Final Program ICME 2005, 5-8 July 2005, Amsterdam
Tuesday 5 July 2005 |
|||
Time |
Room
tba |
Room
tba |
Room
tba |
9:00 |
Tutorial Face Recognition: Past, Present & Future (Moghaddam) |
Tutorial Design and Optimization of Adaptive Multimedia Systems (Akella, v.d. Schaar, Gupta) |
Tutorial Multimedia Collaboration:
Systems & Technologies (Rui) |
13:00 |
Lunch Break |
|
|
14:00 |
Tutorial Human-Centered Multimedia Information Systems (Sebe, Jaimes) |
Tutorial Multimedia Processing on Multiprocessor SoC
Platforms (Marculescu, Chakraborty, Stravers) |
|
18:00 |
End |
|
Wednesday 6 July 2005 |
|
|||||
Time |
Grand
Ballroom |
Volmer
I + II |
Foyer |
Volmer
III |
St.
John's I + II |
|
|
|
|
|
Entrance |
||
8:45 |
Michael
Franklin: Database-sensor networks |
|
|
|
|
|
9:35 |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
10:15 |
||
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|||
10:55 |
Coffee Break |
|||||
11:25 |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
12:00 |
||
12:45 |
Lunch Break |
|||||
14:15 |
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
15:00 |
||
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|||
15:35 |
Coffee Break |
|||||
16:05 |
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
16:45 |
||
17:25 |
End |
|
||||
|
||||||
Thursday 7 July 2005 |
|
|||||
Time |
Grand
Ballroom |
Volmer
I + II |
Foyer |
Volmer
III |
St.
John's I + II |
|
|
|
|
|
Entrance |
||
8:45 |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
10:15 |
||
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
||
10:05 |
Coffee Break |
|
||||
10:35 |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|||
11:55 |
Lunch Break |
|||||
13:25 |
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
15:00 |
||
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
||
14:45 |
Emile Aarts:
Multimedia in Ambient Intelligence |
|
|
|
|
|
15:35 |
Coffee Break |
|||||
16:05 |
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
16:45 |
||
|
|
|
|
|
||
17:30 |
Gopal Pingali: Electronic Chronicles |
|
|
|
|
|
18:00 |
End |
|||||
|
||||||
Friday 8 July 2005 |
|
||||||
Time |
Grand
Ballroom |
Volmer
I + II |
Foyer |
Volmer
III |
St.
John's I + II |
||
|
|
|
|
Entrance |
|||
8:45 |
Elisabeth Andre: Man-machine interaction |
|
|
|
|
||
9:35 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
10:15 |
|||
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
10:55 |
Coffee Break |
|
|||||
11:25 |
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
12:00 |
|||
12:45 |
Lunch Break |
||||||
14:15 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
15:00 |
|||
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
15:35 |
Coffee Break |
||||||
16:05 |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
16:45 |
|||
17:25 |
End |
|
|||||
WEDNESDAY 6 JULY 2005
(abstract)
Session Chair: Arnold Smeulders, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
SESSION Action recognition (Wed, 9:35-10:55, Grand
Ballroom)
Session Chair:
Alberto del Bimbo, University of Florence, Italy
09:35 SPATIOTEMPORAL SALIENCY FOR HUMAN ACTION RECOGNITION
Antonios Oikonomopoulos, Ioannis Patras, Maja Pantic, Delft University of
Technology, Netherlands
09:55 HUMAN POSTURE RECOGNITION WITH CONVEX PROGRAMMING
Hao Jiang, Ze-Nian Li, Mark S. Drew, Simon Fraser University, Canada
10:15 HMM-BASED DECEPTION RECOGNITION FROM VISUAL CUES
Gabriel Tsechpenakis, Dimitris Metaxas, Rutgers University, United States of
America; Mark Adkins, John Kruse, Matthew Jensen, Thomas Meservy, Douglas
Twitchell, Amit Deokar, Jay Nunamaker, Judee Burgoon, The University of Arizona,
United States of America
10:35 A STUDY OF SYNTHESIZING NEW HUMAN MOTIONS FROM SAMPLED MOTIONS USING
TENSOR DECOMPOSITION
Rovshan Kalanov, Jieun Cho, Jun Ohya, Waseda University, Japan
SESSION Video conference applications
(Wed, 9:35-10:55, Volmer I + II)
Session Chair:
Franciska de Jong, University of Twente, The Netherlands
9:35 PARTIAL LINEAR REGRESSION FOR AUDIO-DRIVEN TALKING HEAD APPLICATION
Chao-Kuei Hsieh, Yung-Chang Chen, EE, NTHU, Taiwan
9:55 RAPID FEATURE SPACE SPEAKER ADAPTATION FOR MULTI-STREAM HMM-BASED
AUDIO-VISUAL SPEECH RECOGNITION
Jing Huang, Etienne Marcheret, Karthik Visweswariah, IBM, United States of
America
10:15 LOW-COMPLEXITY AUTOMATIC SPEAKER RECOGNITION IN THE COMPRESSED GSM AMR
DOMAIN
Matteo Petracca, Antonio Servetti, Politecnico di Torino, Italy; Juan
Carlos De Martin, IEIIT - CNR, Italy
10:35 FACE AND EYE RECTIFICATION IN VIDEO CONFERENCE USING ARTIFICIAL NEURAL
NETWORK
Ben Yip, University of Sydney, Australia
SESSION Video indexing (Wed, 9:35-10:55, Foyer)
Session Chair: Alan
Hanjalic, Delft University of Technology, The
Netherlands
09:35 MULTI-MODAL VIDEO CONCEPT EXTRACTION USING CO-TRAINING
Rong Yan, Carnegie Mellon University, United States of America; Milind
Naphade, IBM TJ Watson Reserach Center, United States of America
09:55 SCALABLE TEMPORAL INTEREST POINTS FOR ABSTRACTION AND CLASSIFICATION OF
VIDEO EVENTS
Seung-Hoon Han, Samsung Electronics Co., Korea; In-So Kweon, Korea
Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
10:15 COMPARISON OF VISUAL FEATURES AND FUSION TECHNIQUES IN AUTOMATIC
DETECTION OF CONCEPTS FROM NEWS VIDEO
Mika Rautiainen, Tapio Seppänen, University of Oulu, Finland
10:35 FINDING THE OPTIMAL TEMPORAL PARTITIONING OF VIDEO SEQUENCES
Ba Tu Truong, Svetha Venkatesh, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
SESSION Concealment & information recovery (Wed,
9:35-10:55, Volmer III)
Session Chair: Pierangelo Migliorati, University of Brescia, Italy
09:35 PROXY-BASED REFERENCE PICTURE SELECTION FOR REAL-TIME VIDEO TRANSMISSION
OVER MOBILE NETWORKS
Wei Tu, Eckehard Steinbach, Munich Univerisity of Technology, Germany
09:55 GLOBALLY OPTIMAL UNEVEN ERASURE-PROTECTED MULTI-GROUP PACKETIZATION OF
SCALABLE CODES
Sorina Dumitrescu, Xiaolin Wu, McMaster University, Canada
10:15 ERROR RESILIENT CODING BASED ON REVERSIBLE DATA EMBEDDING TECHNIQUE FOR
H.264/AVC VIDEO
Wen-Nung Lie, Tom Lin, Dung-Chan Tsai, Guo-Shiang Lin,
National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
10:35 SPEECH-ADAPTIVE LAYERED G.729 CODER FOR LOSS CONCEALMENTS OF REAL-TIME
VOICE OVER IP
Batu Sat, Benjamin Wah, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United
States of America
DJAMMER: A NEW DIGITAL, MOBILE, VIRTUAL, PERSONAL MUSICAL INSTRUMENT
Mat Hans, April Slayden, Mark Smith, HP Labs, United States of America;
Banny Banerjee, Arvind Gupta, IDEO, United States of America
A NEWS CONTENT SUMMARIZER FOR CHINESE CELL PHONES
Yuen-Hsien Tseng, Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan
A PERCEPTUAL PERFORMANCE MEASURE FOR ADAPTIVE ECHO CANCELLERS IN PACKET-BASED
TELEPHONY
James Gordy, Rafik Goubran, Carleton University, Canada
VIDEO BOOKLET
Xian-Sheng Hua, Shipeng Li, Hong-Jiang Zhang, Microsoft Research Asia, China
FACIAL EXPRESSIONS RECOGNITION WITH RELEVANCE VECTOR MACHINES
Dragos Datcu, Leon Rothkrantz, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
MULTIPLE OBJECTIVE FRAME RATE UP CONVERSION
Tak-Song Chong, Oscar C. Au, Wing-San Chau, Tai-Wai Chan, Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
PERSONALIZING QUALITY ASPECTS IN SCALABLE VIDEO CODING
Sam Lerouge, Robbie De Sutter, Rik Van de Walle, Ghent University - IBBT,
Belgium
WEB-BASED DATABASE FOR FACIAL EXPRESSION ANALYSIS
Maja Pantic, Michel Valstar, Ron Rademaker, Ludo Maat, Delft University of
Technology, Netherlands
CONTEXT-AWARE SEMANTIC ADAPTATION OF MULTIMEDIA PRESENTATIONS
Mariam Kimiaei Asadi, ENST, France; Jean-Claude Dufourd, Streammezo,
France
A PROBABILISTIC DESCRIPTION OF MAN-MACHINE SPOKEN COMMUNICATION
Olivier Pietquin, Supélec, France
RETRIEVING, ADAPTING AND DELIVERING MULTIMEDIA CONTENT USING A MOBILE AGENT
ARCHITECTURE
Nikolaos Papadakis, Anastasios Doulamis, Dimitrios Skoutas, Antonios Litke,
Nikolaos Doulamis, Theodora Varvarigou, National Technical University of
Athens, Greece
ANALYSIS OF EXPRESSING AUDIENCES IN A CYBER-THEATER
DongWan Kang, Kay Huang, Jun Ohya, Waseda University, Japan
EXPRESSIVE AVATARS IN MPEG-4
Maurizio Mancini, Bjoern Hartmann, Catherine Pelachaud, University of Paris
8, France; Amaryllis Raouzaiou, Kostas Karpouzis, National Technical
University of Athens, Greece
A USER-ORIENTED MULTIMODAL INTERFACE FRAMEWORK FOR GENERAL CONTENT-BASED
MULTIMEDIA RETRIEVAL
J. Ren, T. Vlachos, V. Argyriou, University of Surrey, United Kingdom
AUDIO-VISUAL AFFECT RECOGNITION IN ACTIVATION-EVALUATION SPACE
Zhihong Zeng, Zhenqiu Zhang, Brian Pianfetti, Jilin Tu, Thomas Huang, University
of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States of America
SPEAKER INDEPENDENT SPEECH EMOTION RECOGNITION BY ENSEMBLE CLASSIFICATION
Björn Schuller, Stephan Reiter, Ronald Müller, Marc Al-Hames, Manfred Lang,
Gerhard Rigoll, Technische Universität München, Germany
LEARNING LOCAL DESCRIPTORS FOR FACE DETECTION
Hongliang Jin, Qingshan Liu, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, China; Xiaoou Tang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong
Kong; Hanqing Lu, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences,
China
FROM PHYSIOLOGICAL SIGNALS TO EMOTIONS: IMPLEMENTING AND COMPARING SELECTED
METHODS FOR FEATURE EXTRACTION AND CLASSIFICATION
Johannes Wagner, Jonghwa Kim, Elisabeth André, University of Augsburg,
Germany
SELF CONFIGURABLE QUERIES FOR DIGITAL IMAGE LIBRARIES
Panagiotis Karagiannis, Nikolaos Doulamis, George Varkas, Konstantinos
Paparrizos, University of Macedonia, Greece
A MULTIMODAL COMPLEXITY COMPREHENSION-TIME FRAMEWORK FOR AUTOMATED PRESENTATION
SYNTHESIS
Harini Sridharan, Ankur Mani, Hari Sundaram, Arizona State University,
United States of America
A COMPARISON OF SUBJECTIVE PICTURE QUALITY WITH OBJECTIVE MEASURE USING
SUBJECTIVE SPATIAL FREQUENCY
Yasushi Sugama, Takahiro Yoshida, Takayuki Hamamoto, Seiichiro Hangai, Tokyo
University of Science, Japan; Choong Seng Boon, Sadaatsu Kato, NTT
DoCoMo, Japan
EFFICIENT DEPTH IMAGE BASED RENDERING WITH EDGE DEPENDENT DEPTH FILTER AND
INTERPOLATION
Wan-Yu Chen, Yu-Lin Chang, NTU, Taiwan; Shyh-Feng Lin, Avermedia,
Taiwan; Li-Fu Ding, Liang-Gee Chen, NTU, Taiwan
COMMUNICATION IN CRISIS SITUATIONS USING ICON LANGUAGE
Siska Fitrianie, Leon Rothkrantz, Delft University of Technology,
Netherlands
EMOTIONAL SPEECH CLASSIFICATION USING GAUSSIAN MIXTURE MODELS AND THE
SEQUENTIAL FLOATING FORWARD SELECTION ALGORITHM
Dimitrios Ververidis, Constantine Kotropoulos, Aristotle University of
Thessaloniki, Greece
JOINT RATE CONTROL FOR MULTIPLE SEQUENCES CODING BASED ON H.264 STANDARD
Jing Yang, Xiangzhong Fang, Hongkai Xiong, Shanghai Jiaotong University,
China
SEAMLESS CHANNEL TRANSITION FOR PYRAMID-BASED NEAR-VOD SERVICES
Wei-De Chien, National Chip Implementation Center, NARL, Taiwan
OBJECT-BASED AUDIO STREAMING OVER ERROR-PRONE CHANNELS
Stuart Marks, Ruben Gonzalez, Griffith University, Australia
FAST MACROBLOCK INTRA AND INTER MODES SELECTION FOR H.264/AVC
Enrico Arsura, Luca Del Vecchio, Rosa Lancini, Luca Nisti, Politecnico di
Milano, Italy
TECHNIQUES OF RECONSTRUCTING OVERLAY MULTICAST TREES FOR MULTIMEDIA STREAMING
Mengkun Yang, Zongming Fei, University of Kentucky, United States of America
GRIDMEDIA: A MULTI-SENDER BASED PEER-TO-PEER MULTICAST SYSTEM FOR VIDEO
STREAMING
Meng Zhang, Yun Tang, Li Zhao, Jian-Guang Luo, Shi-Qiang Yang, Tsinghua
University, Beijing, China
URBAN TRAFFIC CONTROL: A STREAMING MULTIMEDIA APPROACH
Carlos E. Palau, Manuel Esteve, Javier Martinez, Benjamin Molina, Israel Perez,
Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
BITSTREAM BINDING LANGUAGE - MAPPING XML CONTAINERS INTO STREAMS
Joseph Thomas-Kerr, Ian Burnett, Philip Ciufo, University of Wollongong,
Australia
DISTRIBUTED ADMISSION CONTROL OF VIDEO ON DEMAND SERVICES OVER EXISTING
TELEPHONE NETWORK
Md. Shamsul Alam, Md. Mahmudul Hasan, M. N. I Mondal, Rajshahi University of
Engineering & Technology, Bangladesh
RELIABLE VIDEO COMMUNICATION WITH MULTI-PATH STREAMING USING MDC
Ivan Lee, University of Sydney, Australia; Ling Guan, Ryerson
University, Canada
PERFORMANCE STUDIO OF MULTICAST VIDEO STREAMING USING SRMSH
Oscar Martínez Bonastre, Operations Research Centre. Miguel Hernandez
University, Spain; Carlos E. Palau, Polytechnic University of Valencia,
Spain
LOSS-COMPENSATED REFERENCE FRAME OPTIMIZATION FOR MULTI-PATH VIDEO STREAMING
Gene Cheung, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, Japan; Wai-Tian Tan, Hewlett-Packard
Laboratories, Palo Alto, United States of America
WIRELESS BROADCASTING USING THE SCALABLE EXTENSION OF H.264/AVC
Thomas Schierl, Heiko Schwarz, Detlev Marpe, Thomas Wiegand, Heinrich Hertz
Institute (HHI), Germany
STREAMING LAYERED ENCODED VIDEO USING PEERS
Yanming Shen, Zhengye Liu, Shivendra Panwar, Keith Ross, Yao Wang, Polytechnic
University, United States of America
OPTIMIZING PREFETCH IN A RESIDENTIAL GATEWAY WITH NETWORKED STORAGE SYSTEMS
Eunsam Kim, Jonathan Liu, University of Florida, United States of America
RATE-DISTORTION OPTIMIZED PACKET SCHEDULING OVER BOTTLENECK LINKS
Jacob Chakareski, Pascal Frossard, EPFL, Switzerland
MODELLING OF DISTORTION CAUSED BY PACKET LOSSES IN VIDEO TRANSPORT
Yao Wang, Polytechnic University, United States of America; Zhenyu Wu,
Jill Boyce, Thomson Corporate Research, United States of America; Xiaoan
Lu, Polytechnic University, United States of America
A MULTI-BUFFER SCHEDULING SCHEME FOR VIDEO STREAMING
Hongli Luo, Mei-Ling Shyu, University of Miami, United States of America;
Shu-Ching Chen, Florida International University, United States of America
PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF MULTIMEDIA SERVICES OVER IP NETWORKS
Odd Inge Hillestad, Bjørnar Libæk, Andrew Perkis, NTNU, Norway
EVALUATION OF INTERLEAVED SOURCE CODING (ISC) WITH GILBERT PARAMETER PAIRS
USING PACKET CORRELATION
Jin Lee, ETRI, Korea; Hayder Radha, Michigan State University, United
States of America
A DISTRIBUTED ALGORITHM FOR CONGESTION-MINIMIZED MULTI-PATH ROUTING OVER AD HOC
NETWORKS
Xiaoqing Zhu, Bernd Girod, Stanford University, United States of America
NEW MBAC ALGORITHM FOR VIDEO STREAMING BASED ON AUTOREGRESSIVE ADAPTIVE
FILTERING
Pietro Camarda, Cataldo Guaragnella, Domenico Striccoli, Politecnico di Bari,
Italy
ON COMPENSATION TECHNIQUE IN MULTIMEDIA STREAMING SYSTEM
Yongfeng Li, Kenneth Ong, National University of Singapore, Singapore
SESSION Face detection & tracking
(Wed, 11:25-12:45, Grand Ballroom)
Session Chair: Yong
Rui, Microsoft Research, USA
11:25 NEIGHBOR COMBINATION AND TRANSFORMATION FOR HALLUCINATING FACES
Wei Liu, Dahua Lin, Xiaoou Tang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong
Kong
11:45 IMPROVED FACE FINDING IN VISUALLY CHALLENGING ENVIRONMENTS
Jintao Jiang, House Ear Institute, United States of America; Gerasimos
Potamianos, Giridharan Iyengar, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, United
States of America
12:05 FACE TRACKING USING TWO COOPORATIVE STATIC AND MOVING CAMERAS
Pichai Amnuaykanjanasin, Supavadee Aramvith, Chulalongkorn University,
Thailand; Thanarat Chalidabhongse, King Mongkut's Institute of
Technology Lardkrabang, Thailand
12:25 EVALUATION OF MULTIPLE CUE HEAD POSE ESTIMATION ALGORITHMS IN NATURAL
ENVIRONEMENTS
Sileye O. Ba, Jean-Marc Odobez, IDIAP, Switzerland
SESSION Video conferencing &
interaction (Wed, 11:25-12:45, Volmer I + II)
Session Chair: Emile
Hendriks, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
11:25 MUTUALCAST: A SERVERLESS PEER-TO-PEER MULTIPARTY REAL-TIME AUDIO
CONFERENCING SYSTEM
Jin Li, Microsoft Research, United States of America
11:45 HEAD TRACKING USING PARTICLE FILTER WITH INTENSITY GRADIENT AND COLOR
HISTOGRAM
Xinyu Xu, Baoxin Li, Arizona State University, United States of America
12:05 EFFECTS OF AUTOMATIC VIDEO EDITING SYSTEM USING STEREO-BASED HEAD
TRACKING FOR ARCHIVING MEETINGS
Yoshinao Takemae, Kazuhiro Otsuka, Junji Yamato, NTT Communication Science
Laboratories, NTT Corporation, Japan
12:25 RAVITAS: REALISTIC VOICE CHAT FRAMEWORK FOR
COOPERATIVE VIRTUAL SPACES
Keiichi Yasumoto, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan; Klara
Nahrstedt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States of
America
SESSION Audio & video segmentation (Wed,
11:25-12:45, Foyer)
Session Chair: Mohan
Kankanhalli, National University of Singapore, Singapore
11:25 ON THE SURPLUS VALUE OF SEMANTIC VIDEO ANALYSIS BEYOND THE KEY FRAME
Cees Snoek, Marcel Worring, Jan-Mark Geusebroek, Dennis Koelma, Frank Seinstra,
University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
11:45 IMPROVED SEMANTIC REGION LABELING BASED ON SCENE CONTEXT
Matthew Boutell, University of Rochester, United States of America;
Jiebo Luo, Eastman Kodak Company, United States of America; Christopher
Brown, University of Rochester, United States of America
12:05 MULTI-KERNEL OBJECT TRACKING
Fatih Porikli, MERL, United States of America
12:25 EVALUATING PERCEPTUALLY PREFILTERED VIDEO
Olivier Steiger, Touradj Ebrahimi, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
(EPFL), Switzerland; Andrea Cavallaro, Queen Mary University of London,
United Kingdom
SESSION Security (Wed, 11:25-12:45, Volmer III)
Lalitha Agnihotri, Philips Research, USA
11:25 PERSISTENT AUDIO MODELLING FOR BACKGROUND DETERMINATION
Simon Moncrieff, Svetha Venkatesh, Geoff West, Curtin University of
Technology, Australia
11:45 AN ASSOCIATION-BASED GRAPHICAL PASSWORD DESIGN RESISTANT TO
SHOULDER-SURFING ATTACK
Zhi Li, Qibin Sun, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore; Daniele
Giusto, University of Cagliari, Italy; Yong Lian, National University
of Singapore, Singapore
12:05 STEGANALYSIS BASED ON MOMENTS OF CHARACTERISTIC FUNCTIONS USING WAVELET
DECOMPOSITION, PREDICTION-ERROR IMAGE, AND NEURAL NETWORK
Yun Shi, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States of America;
Guorong Xuan, Tongji University, China; Dekun Zou, New Jersey
Institute of Technology, United States of America; Jianjiong Gao, Chengyun
Yang, Zhenping Zhang, Peiqi Chai, Tongji University, China; Wen Chen,
Chunhua Chen, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States of America
12:25 SEGMENTING LAYERS IN AUTOMATED VISUAL SURVEILLANCE
Lijuan Qin, Yueting Zhuang, Yunhe Pan, Fei Wu, Zhejiang University, China
SPECIAL SESSION E-meetings &
e-learning (Wed, 14:15-15:35, Grand Ballroom)
Session Chair: Berna Erol, Ricoh
Corporation, USA
14:15 AN OVERVIEW OF TECHNOLOGIES FOR E-MEETING AND E-LECTURE
Berna Erol, Ricoh California Research Center, United States of America;
Ying Li, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, United States of America
14:55 SPEECH ACQUISITION IN MEETINGS WITH AN AUDIO-VISUAL
SENSOR ARRAY
Iain McCowan, Maganti Hari Krishna, Daniel Gatica-Perez, Darren Moore, Sileye
Ba, IDIAP Research Institute, Switzerland
15:15 HEAD-SIZE EQUALIZATION FOR BETTER VISUAL PERCEPTION OF
VIDEO CONFERENCING
Zicheng Liu, Michael Cohen, Microsoft Research, United States of America
SESSION Video streaming (Wed, 14:15-15:35, Volmer I + II)
Session Chair: Fernando Pereira, Instituto Superio Technico Lisabon, Portugal
14:15 DECENTRALIZED PERIODIC BROADCASTING FOR LARGE-SCALE VIDEO STREAMING
Ka Ki To, Jack Lee, The Chinese University
of Hong Kong, Hong Kong; G. S. H. Chan, Hong Kong University of Science
and Technology, Hong Kong
14:35 ESTIMATING PACKET ARRIVAL TIMES IN BURSTY VIDEO APPLICATIONS
Ali C. Begen, Yucel Altunbasak, Georgia Institute of Technology, United
States of America
14:55 OPTIMIZED WIRELESS VIDEO TRANSMISSION USING CLASSIFICATION
Raymond Wong, Mihaela van der Schaar, University of California, Davis,
United States of America; Deepak Turaga, IBM Research, United States of
America
15:15 JOINT SENDER/RECEIVER OPTIMIZATION ALGORITHM FOR MULTI-PATH VIDEO
STREAMING USING HIGH RATE ERASURE RESILIENT CODE
Changxi Zheng, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China; Guobin Shen, Shipeng
Li, Microsoft Research Asia, China; Qianni Deng, Shanghai Jiaotong
University, China
SESSION Music (Wed,
14:15-15:35, Foyer)
Session Chair:
Horace Ip, City University, Hong Kong
14:15 POLYPHONIC AUDIO KEY FINDING USING THE SPIRAL ARRAY CEG ALGORITHM
Ching-Hua Chuan, Elaine Chew, University of Southern California, United States
of America
14:35 SEPARATION OF VOICE AND MUSIC BY HARMONIC STRUCTURE STABILITY ANALYSIS
Yun-Gang Zhang, Chang-Shui Zhang, Tsinghua University, China
14:55 PERCEPTUAL VISUALIZATION OF A MUSIC COLLECTION
Jiajun zhu, Fudan University, China; Lie Lu, Microsoft Research Asia,
China
15:15 EXTRACTING VOCAL MELODY FROM KARAOKE MUSIC AUDIO
Yongwei Zhu, Sheng Gao, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
SESSION H.264 (Wed, 14:15-15:35, Volmer III)
Session Chair: Bernd
Girod, Stanford University, USA
14:15 RATE-DISTORTION ESTIMATION FOR H.264/AVC CODERS
Yu-Kuang Tu, Jar-Ferr Yang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan;
Ming-Ting Sun, University of Washington, United States of America
14:35 IMPLEMENTATION OF H.264 DECODER ON SANDBLASTER DSP
Vaidyanathan Ramadurai, Sanjay Jinturkar, Mayan Moudgill, John Glossner, Sandbridge
Technologies, United States of America
14:55 H.264 ERROR RESILIENCE CODING BASED ON MULTI-HYPOTHESIS MOTION
COMPENSATED PREDICTION
Yuh-Chou Tsai, Chia-Wen Lin, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
15:15 H.264 HDTV DECODER USING APPLICATION-SPECIFIC NETWORKS-ON-CHIP
Jiang Xu, Wayne Wolf, Princeton University, United States of America;
Joerg Henkel, University of Karlsruhe, Germany; Srimat Chakradhar, NEC
Laboratories America, Inc, United States of America
POSTER ON "Content analysis" and
"Compressed domain" (Wed,
15:00-16.45, St. John’s I + II)
HYBRID ALGORITHM WITH ADAPTIVE COMPLEXITY FOR INTEGER PEL MOTION ESTIMATION OF
H.264
Li Zhang, Wen Gao, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of
Science, China
AREA OF SURFACE AS A BASIS FOR VERTEX REMOVAL BASED MESH SIMPLIFICATION
Insu Park, Shahram Shirani, David Capson, McMaster University, Canada
DYNAMIC GOP STRUCTURE DETERMINATION FOR REAL-TIME MPEG-4 ADVANCED SIMPLE
PROFILE VIDEO ENCODER
Yu-Lin Wang, Jing-Xin Wang, Yen-Wen Lai, Alvin W.Y. Su, Studio of the
Computer Research on the Music & Media(SCREAM), Taiwan
A PERCEPTUAL BIT ALLOCATION SCHEME FOR H.264
Hongtao Yu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Feng Pan, Institute
for Infocomm Research, Singapore; Zhiping Lin, Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore; Yin Sun, National University of Singapore,
Singapore
COMBINED SCALABILITY SUPPORT FOR THE SCALABLE EXTENSION OF H.264/AVC
Heiko Schwarz, Detlev Marpe, Thomas Wiegand, Thomas Schierl, Fraunhofer HHI,
Germany
FAST INTER FRAME ENCODING BASED ON MODES PRE-DECISION IN H.264
Dongming Zhang, Yanfei Shen, Shouxun Lin, Yongdong Zhang, Institute of
Computing Technology of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
LOSSLESS IMAGE COMPRESSION WITH TREE CODING OF MAGNITUDE LEVELS
Hua Cai, Jiang Li, Microsoft Research Asia, China
A 3D PREDICT HEXAGON SEARCH ALGORITHM FOR FAST BLOCK MOTION ESTIMATION ON H.264
VIDEO CODING
Tsung-Han Tsai, Yu-Nan Pan, National Central University, Taiwan
A SIMPLE TECHNIQUE FOR SNR-SCALABLE VIDEO CODING USING MACROBLOCK SPIRAL
RE-ORDERING
Lukasz Blaszak, Marek Domanski, Poznan University of Technology, Poland
COMPUTATIONAL COMPLEXITY REDUCTION OF INTRA-FRAME PREDICTION IN MPEG-2/H.264
VIDEO TRANSCODERS
Gerardo Fernandez-Escribano, Pedro Cuenca, Luis Orozco-Barbosa, Antonio
Garrido, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
FAST SEARCH METHOD FOR IMAGE VECTOR QUANTIZATION BASED ON EQUAL-AVERAGE
EQUAL-VARIANCE AND PARTIAL SUM CONCEPT
Zhibin Pan, Koji Kotani, Tadahiro Ohmi, Tohoku University, Japan
CSR: SPEAKER RECOGNITION FROM COMPRESSED VOIP PACKET STREAM
Charu Aggarwal, David Olshefski, Saha Debanjan, Zon-Yin Shae, Philip Yu, IBM,
United States of America
A FAST FRAME-ACCURATE H.264/MPEG-4 AVC EDITING METHOD
Akio Yoneyama, Yasuhiro Takishima, Yasuyuki Nakajima, KDDI R&D
Laboratories Inc., Japan
EMBEDDED KEY-FRAME EXTRACTION FOR CG ANIMATION BY FRAME DECIMATION
Shiyu Li, Masahiro Okuda, Shinichi Takahashi, The University of Kitakyushu,
Japan
AN ARBITRARY FRAME-SKIPPING VIDEO TRANSCODER
Vasant Patil, Rajeev Kumar, IIT Kharagpur, India
EFFECT OF SEGMENTATION METHOD ON VIDEO RETRIEVAL PERFORMANCE
David Grangier, Alessandro Vinciarelli, IDIAP Resarch Institute, Switzerland
A NEURAL-FIELD-LIKE APPROACH FOR MODELING HUMAN GROUP ACTIONS IN MEETINGS
Stephan Reiter, Gerhard Rigoll, Technische Universität München, Germany
WHAT HAPPENS IN FILMS?
Andrew Salway, Andrew Vassiliou, Khurshid Ahmad, University of Surrey,
United Kingdom
OVERCOMPLETE ICA-BASED MANMADE SCENE CLASSIFICATION
Matthew Boutell, University of Rochester, United States of America;
Jiebo Luo, Eastman Kodak Company, United States of America
DYNAMIC LANGUAGE MODEL ADAPTATION USING LATENT TOPICAL INFORMATION AND AUTOMATIC
TRANSCRIPTS
Berlin Chen, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
CO-CLUSTERING OF TIME-EVOLVING NEWS STORY WITH TRANSCRIPT AND KEYFRAME
Xiao Wu, Chong Wah Ngo, Qing Li, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
INTEGRATION OF RULE-BASED AND MODEL-BASED DECISION METHODS FOR BASEBALL EVENT
DETECTION
Wei-Ta Chu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan; Ja-Ling Wu, National
Taiwan University, Taiwan
SEGMENTATION OF 3D OBJECTS USING PULSE-COUPLED OSCILLATOR NETWORKS
Eva Ceccarelli, Alberto Del Bimbo, Pietro Pala, University of Firenze, Italy
MULTIMEDIA DATA MINING FOR BUILDING RULE-BASED IMAGE RETRIEVAL SYSTEMS
Dianhui Wang, Xiaohang Ma, La Trobe University, Australia
AUDIO, VIDEO AND AUDIO-VISUAL SIGNATURES FOR SHORT VIDEO CLIP DETECTION:
EXPERIMENTS ON TRECVID2003
Benjamin Senechal, Denis Pellerin, LIS, France; Laurent Besacier, CLIPS/IMAG,
France; Isabelle Simand, Stéphane Brès, LIRIS, France
VIDEO HANDOVER FOR RETRIEVAL IN A UBIQUITOUS ENVIRONMENT USING FLOOR SENSOR
DATA
Gamhewage de Silva, Toshihiko Yamasaki, Takayuki Ishikawa, Kiyoharu Aizawa, University
of Tokyo, Japan
PROJEKT QUEBEX: A QUERY BY EXAMPLE SYSTEM FOR AUDIO RETRIEVAL
Balaji Thoshkahna, K.R. Ramakrishnan, Indian Institute of Science, India
A HMM-EMBEDDED UNSUPERVISED LEARNING TO MUSICAL EVENT DETECTION
Sheng Gao, Yongwei Zhu, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
MEETING VIDEO RETRIEVAL USING DYNAMIC HMM MODEL SIMILARITY
Dar-Shayng Lee, Jonathan Hull, Berna Erol, Ricoh Innovations, Inc., United
States of America
MULTIMODAL SEGMENTAL-BASED MODELING OF TENNIS VIDEO BROADCASTS
Manolis Delakis, IRISA/University of Rennes 1, France; Guillaume
Gravier, Patrick Gros, IRISA/CNRS, France
SUPERVISED SEMI-DEFINITE EMBEDING FOR IMAGE MANIFOLDS
Ning Liu, Tsinghua University, China; Jun Yan, Peking University,
China; Benyu Zhang, Zheng Chen, Wei-Ying Ma, Microsoft Research Asia,
China
AFFECTIVE CONTENT ANALYSIS IN COMEDY AND HORROR VIDEOS BY AUDIO EMOTIONAL EVENT
DETECTION
Min Xu, Liang-Tien Chia, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore;
Jesse Jin, University of Newcastle, Australia
A MID-LEVEL VISUAL CONCEPT GENERATION FRAMEWORK FOR SPORTS ANALYSIS
Xiaofeng Tong, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China;
Lingyu Duan, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore; Hanqing Lu, Institute
of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Changsheng Xu, Qi Tian, Institute
for Infocomm Research, Singapore; Jesse S Jin, University of Newcastle,
Australia
PERIODICITY DETECTION OF LOCAL MOTION
Xiaofeng Tong, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China;
Lingyu Duan, Changsheng Xu, Qi Tian, Institute for Infocomm Research,
Singapore; Hanqing Lu, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, China; Jinjun Wang, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore;
Jesse S Jin, University of Newcastle, Australia
EVENT DETECTION BASED ON GENERIC CHARACTERISTICS OF FIELD SPORTS
David Sadlier, Noel O'Connor, Centre for Digital Video Processing, Ireland
SEMANTIC INDEXING FOR INSTRUCTIONAL VIDEO VIA COMBINATION OF HANDWRITING
RECOGNITION AND INFORMATION RETRIEVAL
Lijun Tang, John Kender, Columbia University, United States of America
PART-BASED SHAPE RETRIEVAL WITH RELEVANCE FEEDBACK
Mirela Tanase, Remco Veltkamp, Utrecht University, Netherlands
REPLAY SCENE CLASSIFICATION IN SOCCER VIDEO USING WEB BROADCAST TEXT
Jinhui Dai, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences,, China;
Lingyu Duan, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore; Xiaofeng Tong, Institute
of Automation ,Chinese Academy of Sciences,, China; Changsheng Xu, Qi Tian,
Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore; Hanqing Lu, Institute of
Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences,, China; Jesse S Jin, University
of Newcastle, Australia
AUTOMATIC PARSING OF AMERICAN FOOTBALL VIDEOS BY INTERMODAL COLLABORATION BASED
ON TRANSITION RULES
Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi, Osaka University, Japan
VIDEO OBJECT BOUNDARY RECONSTRUCTION BY 2-PASS VOTING
Like Zhang, Qi Tian, University of Texas at San Antonio, United States of
America; Nicu Sebe, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands; Jingsheng
Ma, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
SPORTS EVENT RECOGNITION USING LAYERED HMMS
Mark Barnard, Jean-Marc Odobez, IDIAP Research Institute, Switzerland
INTEGRATING CO-TRAINING AND RECOGNITION FOR TEXT DETECTION
Wen Wu, Datong Chen, Jie Yang, Carnegie Mellon University, United States of
America
VIDEO SUMMARIZATION FOR LARGE SPORTS VIDEO ARCHIVES
Yoshimasa Takahashi, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi, Osaka University, Japan
EXTENT: INFERRING IMAGE METADATA FROM CONTEXT AND CONTENT
Chang-Ming Tsai, Arun Qamra, Edward Chang, University of California Santa
Barbara, United States of America
A SYSTEM FOR AUTOMATIC GENERATION OF MUSIC SPORTS-VIDEO
Weigang Zhang, Harbin Institute of Technology, China; Liyuan Xing,
Qingming Huang, Graduate School of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China;
Wen Gao, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
ONLINE END DETECTION FOR LIVE-BROADCAST SPORTS TV PROGRAMS
Hao-Da Huang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Xian-Sheng Hua,
Shipeng Li, Hong-Jiang Zhang, Microsoft Research Asia, China
A PROBABILISTIC FRAMEWORK FOR TV-NEWS STORIES DETECTION AND CLASSIFICATION
Francesco Colace, Università di Salerno, Italy; Pasquale Foggia, Università
di Napoli "Federico II", Italy; Gennaro Percannella, Università
di Salerno, Italy
AFFECTIVE MEETING VIDEO ANALYSIS
Alejandro Jaimes, Takeshi Nagamine, Jianyi Liu, Kengo Omura, FX Pal Japan,
Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd., Japan; Nicu Sebe, University of Amsterdam,
Netherlands
AUTOMATIC OBJECT TRAJECTORY-BASED MOTION RECOGNITION USING GAUSSIAN MIXTURE
MODELS
Faisal Bashir, Ashfaq Khokhar, Dan Schonfeld, University of Illinois at
Chicago, United States of America
SPECIAL SESSION E-meetings &
e-learning cntd (Wed, 16:05-17:25, Grand Ballroom)
Session Chair: Ying
Li, IBM Research, USA
16:05 HYBRID SPEAKER TRACKING IN AN AUTOMATED LECTURE ROOM
Cha Zhang, Yong Rui, Li-Wei He, Microsoft Research, United States of America;
Michael Wallick, University of Wisconsin - Madison, United States of America
16:25 SEMI-SUPERVISED MEETING EVENT RECOGNITION WITH ADAPTED
HMMS
Dong Zhang, Daniel Gatica-Perez, Samy Bengio, IDIAP Research Institute,
Switzerland
16:45 A MULTI-MODAL MIXED-STATE DYNAMIC BAYESIAN NETWORK FOR
ROBUST MEETING EVENT RECOGNITION FROM DISTURBED DATA
Marc Al-Hames, Gerhard Rigoll, Technische Universitaet Munchen, Germany
17:05 SMART HANDOUTS: PERSONALIZED E-PRESENTATION DOCUMENTS
Berna Erol, Dar-Shyang Lee, Jonathan J. Hull, Ricoh California Research Center,
United States of America
SESSION Wireless multimedia
streaming (Wed, 16:05-17:25, Volmer I + II)
Session Chair: Michaela van der Schaar,
University of Californa, Davis, USA
16:05 ON THE RATE-DISTORTION PERFORMANCE OF DYNAMIC BITSTREAM SWITCHING MECHANISMS
Bo Xie, PacketVideo Corporation, United States of America; Wenjun Zeng, University
of Missouri-Columbia, United States of America
16:25 DEADLINE-AWARE SCHEDULING FOR WIRELESS VIDEO STREAMING
Guenther Liebl, Munich University of Technology, Germany; Mark Kalman,
Bernd Girod, Stanford University, United States of America
16:45 ERROR RESILIENCE TRANSCODING USING PRIORITIZED INTRA-REFRESH FOR VIDEO
MULTICAST OVER WIRELESS NETWORKS
Chih-Ming Chen, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan; Yuh-Ruey Lee,
Chia-Wen Lin, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan; Yung-Chang Chen, National
Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
17:05 OPTIMIZED H.264-BASED BITSTREAM SWITCHING FOR WIRELESS VIDEO STREAMING
Thomas Stockhammer, Michael Walter; Günther Liebl, Nomor Research, Germany
SESSION Audio processing & analysis (Wed,
16:05-17:25, Foyer)
Session Chair: Jan
Nesvadba, Philips Research, The Netherlands
16:05 COMPRESSION TRANSPARENT LOW-LEVEL DESCRIPTION OF AUDIO SIGNALS
Jason Lukasiak, Chris McElroy, Eva Cheng, University of Wollongong,
Australia
16:25 A METHOD FOR EXTRACTING A MUSICAL UNIT TO PHRASE MUSIC DATA IN THE
COMPRESSED DOMAIN OF TWINVQ AUDIO COMPRESSION
Motohiro Nakanishi, Michihiro Kobayakawa, Mamoru Hoshi, Tadashi Ohmori, University
of Electro-Communications, Japan
16:45 FEATURE SELECTION AND STACKING FOR ROBUST DISCRIMINATION OF SPEECH,
MONOPHONIC SINGING, AND POLYPHONIC MUSIC
Björn Schuller, Bernardo José, Brüning Schmitt, Dejan Arsic, Stephan Reiter,
Manfred Lang, Gerhard Rigoll, Technische Universität München, Germany
17:05 EXTRACTING NOTE ONSETS FROM MUSICAL RECORDINGS
Miguel ALONSO, Gaël RICHARD, Bertrand DAVID, ENST - Télécom Paris, France
SESSION Authentication, protection & DRM (Wed,
16:05-17:25, Volmer III)
Session Chair:
Jean-Luc Dugelay, EURECOM, France
16:05 HASH-BASED COUNTER SCHEME FOR DIGITAL RIGHTS MANAGEMENT
Mikko Löytynoja, Tapio Seppänen, MediaTeam, University of Oulu, Finland
16:25 ON THE SECURITY OF MESH-BASED MEDIA HASH-DEPENDENT WATERMARKING AGAINST
PROTOCOL ATTACKS
Chun-Shien Lu, Chia-Mu Yu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
16:45 IMAGE AUTHENTICATION UNDER GEOMETRIC ATTACKS VIA STRUCTURE MATCHING
Vishal Monga, Divyanshu Vats, Brian Evans, University of Texas, Austin,
United States of America
17:05 A PROPOSAL OF BUTTERFLY-GRAPH BASED STREAM AUTHENTICATION OVER LOSSY
NETWORKS
Zhishou Zhang, Qibin Sun, Wai-Choong Wong, Institute for Infocomm Research,
Singapore
THURSDAY 7 JULY 2005
SPECIAL SESSION Emotion detection
(Thu, 08:45-10:05, Grand Ballroom)
Session Chairs: Stefanos Kollias
and Kostas Karpouzis, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
8:45 MULTIMODAL EMOTION RECOGNITION AND EXPRESSIVITY ANALYSIS
Kostas Karpouzis, Stefanos Kollias, National Technical University of Athens,
Greece
9:25 SEGMENT-BASED APPROACH TO THE RECOGNITION OF EMOTIONS
IN SPEECH
Mohammad Shami, Mohamed Kamel, University of Waterloo, Canada
9:45 COMPARING FEATURE SETS FOR ACTED AND SPONTANEOUS SPEECH IN VIEW OF
AUTOMATIC EMOTION RECOGNITION
Thurid Vogt, Elisabeth Andre, University of Augsburg, Germany
SESSION 3D (Thu, 08:45-10:05, Volmer
I + II)
Session Chair: Fatih
Porikli, MERL, USA
08:45 A COMPUTATIONALLY EFFICIENT 3D SHAPE REJECTION ALGORITHM
Yinpeng Chen, Hari Sundaram, Arizona State University, United States of
America
09:05 3D MESH PARTITIONING FOR RETRIEVAL BY PARTS APPLICATIONS
Gianni Antini, Stefano Berretti, Alberto Del Bimbo, Pietro Pala, Universita'
degli Studi di Firenze, Italy
09:25 TREE ANIMATION FOR A 3D INTERACTIVE VISUALIZATION SYSTEM FOR HURRICANE
IMPACTS
Peter Singh, Na Zhao, Shu-Ching Chen, Keqi Zhang, Florida International
University, United States of America
09:45 A COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY-BASED APPROACH FOR 3D SHAPE RETRIEVAL
Sean Lin, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan; Mark Liao, Academia
Sinica, Taiwan; Ja-Chen Lin, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
SESSION Video classification (Thu, 08:45-10:05, Foyer)
Session Chair:
Noboru Babaguchi, Osaka University, Japan
08:45 ROBUST LEARNING-BASED TV COMMERCIAL DETECTION
Xian-Sheng Hua, Lie Lu, Hong-Jiang Zhang, Microsoft Research Asia, China
09:05 CLUSTERING OF VIDEO OBJECTS BY GRAPH MATCHING
JeongKyu Lee, JungHwan Oh, Sae Hwang, University of Texas at Arlington,
United States of America
09:25 ESTIMATION OF SPEAKING SPEED FOR FASTER FACE DETECTION IN VIDEO-FOOTAGE
Osamu Ikeda, Takushoku University, Japan
09:45 JOINT INTER AND INTRA SHOT MODELING FOR SPECTRAL VIDEO SHOT CLUSTERING
Jianning Zhang, Lifeng Sun, Shiqiang Yang, Yuzhuo Zhong, Tsinghua
University, China
SESSION Watermarking 1 (Thu, 08:45-10:05, Volmer III)
Session Chair: Job
Oostveen, Philips Research, The Netherlands
08:45 CONTENT-BASED BLOCK WATERMARKING AGAINST CUMULATIVE AND TEMPORAL ATTACK
Ju Wang, Virginia Commonwealth Univ, United States of America; Jonathan
Liu, Univ of Florida, United States of America
09:05 REWRITABLE DATA EMBEDDING ON MPEG CODED DATA DOMAIN
Katsuhiro Nakajima, Kiyoshi Tanaka, Shinshu University, Japan; Tetsuya
Matsuoka, EPSON AVASYS Corp, Japan; Yasuyuki Nakajima, KDDI R\&D Laboratories
Inc, Japan
09:25 AN AUDIO SPREAD-SPECTRUM DATA HIDING SYSTEM WITH AN INFORMED EMBEDDING
STRATEGY ADAPTED TO A WIENER FILTERING BASED RECEIVER
Cléo Baras, Nicolas Moreau, GET - ENST, France
09:45 DETECTOR DESIGN FOR PARAMETRIC SPEECH WATERMARKING
Aparna Gurijala, John R. Deller, Jr., Michigan State University, United
States of America
SESSION Expo (Thu, 10:15-12:00 and 15:00-16:45, St.
John’s I + II)
Session Chairs: Jan
Nesvadba, Philips Research, The Netherlands
Jurgen den Hartog, TNO, The Netherlands
MEDIAMILL:
SEARCHING MULTIMEDIA ARCHIVES BASED ON LEARNED SEMANTICS
Cees Snoek, Dennis Koelma, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands;
Jeroen van Rest, Nellie Schipper, TNO, The Netherlands; Frank Seinstra, University
of Amsterdam, The Netherlands; Andrew Thean, TNO, The Netherlands;
Marcel Worring, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
INTERACTIVITY AND MULTIMODALITY IN THE IMIX DEMONSTRATOR
Lou Boves, Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands; Els den Os, Max
Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Netherlands
INFOLINK: ANALYSIS OF DUTCH BROADCAST NEWS AND CROSS-MEDIA BROWSING
Jeroen Morang, Franciska de Jong, Roeland Ordelman, Arjan van Hessen, University
of Twente, The Netherlands
AUTHENTIC: COMPUTERIZED BRUSHSTROKE ANALYSIS
Igor Berezhnoy, Eric Postma, Jaap van den Herik, Maastricht University, The
Netherlands
PERSONALIZED PRESENTATION AND NAVIGATION
Lora Aroyo, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands; Lloyd
Rutledge, Rogier Brussee, Telematica Instituut, The Netherlands; Paul De
Bra, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands; Peter Gorgels, Rijksmuseum,
Amsterdam, The Netherlands; Natalia Stash, Technische Universiteit
Eindhoven, The Netherlands; Mettina Veenstra, Telematica Instituut, The
Netherlands
INTEGRATED HEALTH LOG: SHARE MULTIMEDIA PATIENT DATA
Rogier Brussee, Telematica Instituut, Netherlands; Leon van den Oord, IBM
Dynatos, Netherlands; Paul Porskamp, Telematica Instituut, Netherlands;
Erik Rongen, IBM Dynatos, Netherlands; Hans Bloo, Victorien Erren,
Leendert Schaake, Roessingh Research & Development, Netherlands
REAL-TIME AND DISTRIBUTED AV CONTENT ANALYSIS SYSTEM FOR CONSUMER ELECTRONICS
NETWORKS
Jan Nesvadba, Pedro Fonseca, Alexander Sinitsyn, Fons de Lange, Martijn Thijssen,
Patrick van Kaam, Philips Research Eindhoven, The Netherlands; Hong Liu,
Rien van Leeuwen, Philips Applied Technologies, The Netherlands; Johan
Lukkien, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands; Andrei
Korostelev, Jan Ypma, Bart Kroon, Hasan Celik, Philips Research Eindhoven,
The Netherlands; Alan Hanjalic, Umut Naci, Delft University of
Technology, The Netherlands; Jenny Benois-Pineau, Université Bordeaux-1
Labri, France; Peter de With, Jungong Han, Eindhoven University of
Technology, The Netherlands
CANDELA - STORAGE, ANALYSIS AND RETRIEVAL OF VIDEO CONTENT IN DISTRIBUTED
SYSTEMS: REAL-TIME VIDEO SURVEILLANCE AND RETRIEVAL
Egbert Jaspers, Rob Wijnhoven, Rob Albers, Bosch Security Systems, The
Netherlands
CANDELA - STORAGE, ANALYSIS, AND RETRIEVAL OF VIDEO CONTENT IN DISTRIBUTED
SYSTEMS - PERSONAL MOBILE MULTIMEDIA MANAGEMENT
Paavo Pietarila, Utz Westermann, Sari Järvinen, Jari Korva, Janne Lahti, Henri
Löthman, VTT Electronics, Finland
THE MULTIMEDIAN CONCERT-VIDEO BROWSER
Ynze van Houten, Telematica Instituut, Netherlands; Umut Naci, Delft
University of Technology, Netherlands; Bauke Freiburg, Stichting
Fabchannel, Netherlands; Robbert Eggermont, Delft University of
Technology, Netherlands; Sander Schuurman, Danny Hollander, Stichting
Fabchannel, Netherlands; Jaap Reitsma, Maurice Markslag, Telematica
Instituut, Netherlands; Justin Kniest, Stichting Fabchannel, Netherlands;
Mettina Veenstra, Telematica Instituut, Netherlands; Alan Hanjalic, Delft
University of Technology, Netherlands
OBJECT RECOGNITION BY A ROBOT DOG CONNECTED TO A WIDE-AREA GRID SYSTEM
Jan-Mark Geusebroek, Frank Seinstra, University of Amsterdam, The
Netherlands
NIGHT SCENE LIVE - A MULTIMEDIA APPLICATION FOR MOBILE REVELLERS ON THE BASIS
OF A HYBRID NETWORK, USING DVB-H AND IP DATACAST
Susanne Boll, University of Oldenburg, Germany; Joerg Baldzer, Sabine
Thieme, OFFIS, Oldenburg, Germany; Hans-Juergen Appelrath, University
of Oldenburg, Germany; Niels Rosenhaeger, Technical University at
Brunswick, Germany
PICTUREFINDER: DESCRIPTION LOGICS FOR SEMANTIC IMAGE RETRIEVAL
Jean-Pierre Schober, Thorsten Hermes, Otthein Herzog, University of Bremen,
Germany
SPECIAL SESSION Emotion detection
cntd (Thu, 10:35-11:55, Grand Ballroom)
Session Chairs:
Stefanos Kollias and Kostas Karpouzis, National Technical University of Athens,
Greece
10:35 AN INTELLIGENT SYSTEM FOR FACIAL EMOTION RECOGNITION
Roddy Cowie, Ellen Douglas-Cowie, Queen’s University of Belfast, United
Kingdom; John Taylor, King's College, United Kingdom; Spiros
Ioannou, Manolis Wallace, Stefanos Kollias, National Technical University of
Athens, Greece
10:55 ANNOTATION AND DETECTION OF BLENDED EMOTIONS IN REAL HUMAN-HUMAN DIALOGS
RECORDED IN A CALL CENTER
Laurence Vidrascu, Laurence Devillers, LIMSI-CNRS, France
11:15 A REAL-TIME LIP SYNC SYSTEM USING A GENETIC ALGORITHM FOR AUTOMATIC
NEURAL NETWORK CONFIGURATION
Goranka Zoric, Igor S. Pandzic, University of Zagreb, Croatia
11:35 VISUAL/ACOUSTIC EMOTION RECOGNITION
Cheng-Yao Chen, Yue-Kai Huang, Princeton University, United States of
America; Perry Cook, Princeton University, United States of America
SESSION Multidimensional signal
processing (Thu, 10:35-11:55, Volmer I + II)
Session Chair: Ian
Burnett, University of Wollongong, Australia
10:35 UNSTRUCTURED LIGHT FIELD RENDERING USING ON-THE-FLY FOCUS MEASUREMENT
Keita Takahashi, Takeshi Naemura, University of Tokyo, Japan
10:55 A NEW APPROACH FOR REAL TIME MOTION ESTIMATION USING ROBUST STATISTICS
AND MPEG DOMAIN APPLIED TO MOSAIC IMAGES CONSTRUCTION.
Lluis Barcelo, Ramon L. Felip, Xavier Binefa, Universitat Autónoma de
Barcelona, Spain
11:15 ENHANCING CURVATURE SCALE SPACE FEATURES FOR ROBUST SHAPE CLASSIFICATION
Stephan Kopf, Thomas Haenselmann, Wolfgang Effelsberg, University of
Mannheim, Germany
11:35 VIRTUAL CAMERAWORK FOR GENERATING LECTURE VIDEO FROM HIGH RESOLUTION
IMAGES
Takao Yokoi, Hironobu Fujiyoshi, Chubu University, Japan
SESSION Feature extraction (Thu, 10:35-11:55, Foyer)
Session Chair: Theo
Gevers, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
10:35 AN OPTIMIZED KEY-FRAMES EXTRACTION SCHEME BASED ON SVD AND CORRELATION
MINIMIZATION
Klimis Ntalianis, Stefanos Kollias, National Technical University of Athens,
Greece
10:55 LEARNED COLOR CONSTANCY FROM LOCAL CORRESPONDENCES
Tijmen Moerland, Frédéric Jurie, LEAR - INRIA/CNRS, France
11:15 ROTATION INVARIANT TEXTURE CLASSIFICATION USING BAMBERGER PYRAMIDS
Jose Gerardo Rosiles, University of Texas at El Paso, United States of
America; Mark Smith, Purdue University, United States of America;
Russell Mersereau, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States of America
11:35 MODELING DYNAMIC TEXTURES USING SUBSPACE MIXTURES
Che-Bin Liu, Ruei-sung Lin, Narendra Ahuja, University of Illinois at
Urbana-Champaign, United States of America
SESSION Coding (Thu, 10:35-11:55, Volmer III)
Session Chair:
Kiyoharu Aizawa, University of Tokyo, Japan
10:35 HIGH-PERFORMANCE LOW-COMPLEXITY BIT-PLANE CODING SCHEME FOR MPEG-4 FGS
Hong-Yu Chao, Jia-Shung Wang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan;
Chien-Ming Wu, Chun-Ming Huang, Lan-Da Van, National Applied Research
Laboratories, Taiwan; Juin-Long Lin, Kai-Chao Yang, National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan
10:55 A HIGH-PERFORMANCE MEMORY-EFFICIENT ARCHITECTURE OF THE BIT-PLANE CODER
IN JPEG 2000
Grzegorz Pastuszak, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
11:15 A NEW BIT-PLANE ENTROPY CODER FOR SCALABLE IMAGE CODING
Rong Zhang, Rongshan Yu, Qibin Sun, Wai-Choong Wong, Institute for Infocomm
Research, Singapore
11:35 SCALABLE SHAPE CODING OF VIDEO OBJECT USING TEMPORAL PREDICTION
Mingyou Hu, Stewart Worrall, Abdul Sadka, Ahmet Kondoz, University of
Surrey, United Kingdom
SPECIAL SESSION Enterprise streaming (Thu, 13:25-14:45,
Grand Ballroom)
Session Chairs:
Deepak Turaga, IBM Research, USA and Mihaela van der Schaar, University of
California, Davis, USA
13:25 ENTERPRISE MULTIMEDIA STREAMING: ISSUES, BACKGROUND AND NEW DEVELOPMENTS
Deepak Turaga, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, United States of America;
Mihaela van der Schaar, Univesity of California, Davis, United States of
America; Krishna Ratakonda, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, United
States of America
13:45 RATE-DISTORTION OPTIMIZED BANDWIDTH ADAPTATION FOR
DISTRIBUTED MEDIA DELIVERY
Jacob Chakareski, Pascal Frossard, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
(EPFL), Switzerland
14:05 ADAPTIVE LIVE STREAMING OVER ENTERPRISE NETWORKS
Deepak Turaga, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, United States of America;
Ahmed Abd El Al, City University of New York, United States of America;
Chitra Venkatramani, Olivier Verscheure, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center,
United States of America
14:25 ENTERPRISE STREAMING: DIFFERENT CHALLENGES FROM INTERNET STREAMING
John Apostolopoulos, Mitchell Trott, Ton
Kalker, Wai-Tian Tan, HP Labs, United States of America
SESSION Home video analysis (Thu,
13:25-14:45, Volmer I + II)
Session Chair: Ajay
Divakaran, MERL, USA
13:25 AUTOMATIC SEGMENTATION OF HOME VIDEOS
Yun Zhai, Mubarak Shah, University of Central Florida, United States of
America
13:45 INJECTION, DETECTION AND REPAIR OF AESTHETICS IN HOME MOVIES
Brett Adams, Svetha Venkatesh, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
14:05 VIDEO QUALITY CLASSIFICATION BASED HOME VIDEO SEGMENTATION
Si Wu, Jinan University, China; Yu-Fei Ma, Hong-Jiang Zhang, Microsoft
Research Asia, China
14:25 CAMERA NOTES
Xian-Sheng Hua, Shipeng Li, Hong-Jiang Zhang, Microsoft Research Asia, China
SESSION Interactive retrieval & annotation (Thu, 13:25-14:45, Foyer)
Session Chair: Stefanos Kollias, National Technical University of Athens,
Greece
13:25 INTERACTIVE CLUSTERING OF VIDEO SEGMENTS FOR MEDIA STRUCTURING
Yukihiro Kinoshita, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi, Osaka University, Japan
13:45 I2A: AN INTERACTIVE IMAGE ANNOTATION SYSTEM
Changbo Yang, Ming Dong, Farshad Fotouhi, Wayne State University, United
States of America
14:05 RELEVANCE FEEDBACK METHODS IN CONTENT BASED RETRIEVAL AND VIDEO
SUMMARIZATION
Micha Haas, Michael Lew, Ard Oerlemans, LIACS Media Lab, Netherlands
14:25 CONTENT-FREE IMAGE RETRIEVAL BASED ON RELATIONS EXPLOITED FROM USER
FEEDBACKS
Shingo Uchihashi, Takeo Kanade, Carnegie Mellon University, United States of
America
SESSION Multimedia hardware and software design (Thu,
13:25-14:45, Volmer III)
Session Chair:
Venkatesh Akella, University of California, Davis, USA
13:25 AN HARDWARE ARCHITECTURE FOR 3D OBJECT TRACKING AND
MOTION ESTIMATION
Patrick Lanvin, Jean-Charles Noyer, Mohammed Benjelloun, LASL-ULCO, France
13:45 EFFICIENT SEGMENT-BASED VIDEO TRANSCODING PROXY FOR MOBILE MULTIMEDIA
SERVICES
Kuei-Chung Chang, Ren-Yo Wu, Tien-Fu Chen, National Chung Cheng University,
Taiwan
14:05 A VIRTUAL SOCKET FRAMEWORK FOR RAPID EMULATION OF VIDEO AND MULTIMEDIA
DESIGNS
Paul Schumacher, Xilinx, United States of America; Marco Mattaveilli, EPFL,
Switzerland; Adrian Chirila-Rus, IMEC, Belguim; Robert Turney, Xilinx,
United States of America
14:25 NEARLY LOSSLESS CONTENT-DEPENDENT LOW-POWER DCT DESIGN FOR MOBILE VIDEO
APPLICATIONS
Chia-Ping Lin, Po-Chih Tseng, Liang-Gee Chen, National Taiwan University,
Taiwan
14:45 – 15:35 Keynote speaker Emile
Aarts, Philips Research, “Multimedia in Ambient Intelligence”
(abstract)
Session Chair: John R. Smith, IBM Research, USA
SESSION Media conversion (Thu, 16:05 - 17:25, Grand
Ballroom)
Session Chair:
Andrea Cavallaro, Queen Mary University London, UK
16:05 ADVANCED MOTION SEARCH AND ADAPTATION TECHNIQUES FOR DEINTERLACING
Kefei Ouyang, Tsinghua University, China; Guobin Shen, Shipeng Li, Microsoft
Research Asia, China; Ming Gu, Tsinghua University, China
16:25 EFFICIENT CONVERSION METHOD BETWEEN SUBBAND DOMAIN REPRESENTATIONS
Abdellatif Benjelloun Touimi, Adil Mouhssine, France Telecom Research and
Development, France
16:45 AUTOMATIC GENERATION OF PENCIL-SKETCH LIKE DRAWINGS FROM PERSONAL PHOTOS
Jin Zhou, Baoxin Li, Arizona State University, United States of America
17:05 THE PHOTODYNAMIC TOOL: GENERATION OF ANIMATION FROM A SINGLE TEXTURE IMAGE
Hidetomo Sakaino, NTT Communications, Japan
SESSION Faces (Thu, 16:05 - 17:25,
Volmer I + II)
Session Chair: Nicu
Sebe, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
16:05 AUTO CROPPING FOR DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHS
Mingju Zhang, Dalian Univ. of Tech., China; Lei Zhang, Yanfeng Sun, Microsoft
Research Asia, China; Lin Feng, Dalian Univ. of Tech., China;
Wei-Ying Ma, Microsoft Research Asia, China
16:25 AN EFFICIENT APPROACH TO MULTIMODAL PERSON IDENTITY VERIFICATION BY
FUSING FACE AND VOICE INFORMATION
Hsien-Ting Cheng, Yi-Hsiang Chao, Shih-Liang Yeh, Chu-Song Chen, Hsin-Min Wang,
Yi-Ping Hung, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan
16:45 A SOM-WAVELET NETWORKS FOR FACE IDENTIFICATION
Yang Zhi, Gu Ming, Tsinghua University, China
17:05 A METHODOLOGY FOR IMPROVING RECOGNITION RATE OF LINEAR DISCRIMINANT
ANALYSIS IN VIDEO-BASED FACE RECOGNITION USING SUPPORT VECTOR MACHINES
Sreekar Krishna, Sethuraman Panchanathan, Arizona State University, United
States of America
SESSION Audio event detection (Thu, 16:05 - 17:25,
Foyer)
Session Chair:
Jonathan Foote, FXPAL, USA
16:05 AUTOMATIC SURVEILLANCE OF THE ACOUSTIC ACTIVITY IN OUR LIVING ENVIRONMENT
Aki Härmä, Martin McKinney, Janto Skowronek, Philips Research, Netherlands
16:25 THE SOUND WAVE RAY-SPACE
Mehrdad Panahpour Tehrani, Yasushi Hirano, Toshiaki Fujii, Shoji Kajita, Kazuya
Takeda, Masayuki Tanimoto, Kenji Mase, Nagoya University, Japan
16:45 EASIER SAMPLING FOR AUDIO EVENT IDENTIFICATION
Surong Wang, Min Xu, Liang-Tien Chia, Manonranjan Dash, Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore
17:05 EVENTS DETECTION FOR AN AUDIO-BASED SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM
Chloé Clavel, Thibaut Ehrette, Thales Research and Technology France, France;
Gaël Richard, GET-ENST, France
SESSION Multimedia systems analysis (Thu, 16:05 -
17:25, Volmer III)
Session Chair: Peter
van Beek, Sharp Labs of America, USA
16:05 PROACTIVE ENGERY OPTIMIZATION ALGORITHMS FOR WAVELET-BASED VIDEO CODECS
ON POWER-AWARE PROCESSORS
Venkatesh Akella, Mihaela van der Schaar, Wen-Fu Kao, University of California,
Davis, United States of America
16:25 MAXIMIZING THE PROFIT FOR CACHE REPLACEMENT IN A TRANSCODING PROXY
Hao-Ping Hung, Ming-Syan Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
16:45 ESTIMATION OF MPEG-7 TRANSCODING HINTS IN THE COMPRESSED DOMAIN
Marco Fumagalli, Rosa Lancini, Cefriel - Politecnico di Milano, Italy
17:05 PROCESSOR LOAD ANALYSIS FOR MOBILE MULTIMEDIA STREAMING: THE IMPLICATION
OF POWER REDUCTION
Min Li, Xiaobo Wu, Zhejiang University, China; Zihua Guo, Microsoft
Research Asia, China; Richard Yao, Microsoft Research, United States of
America; Xiaolang Yan, Zhejiang University, China
17:30-18:00 Keynote speaker Gopal
Pingali, IBM Research, “Electronic Chronicles: Empowering
Individuals, Groups, and Organizations”
(abstract)
Session Chair: Alan Hanjalic, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
FRIDAY 8 JULY 2005
08:45-10:05 Keynote speaker Elisabeth
Andre, Univ. of Augsburg, “Towards Emotional Sensitivity in Human-Computer
Interaction”
(abstract)
Session Chair: Alan Smeaton, Dublin City University, Ireland
SESSION Annotation & ontologies (Fri, 9:35 – 10:55,
Grand Ballroom)
Session Chair:
Marcel Worring, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
09:35 USING RHETORICAL ANNOTATIONS FOR GENERATING VIDEO DOCUMENTARIES
Stefano Bocconi, Frank Nack, Lynda Hardman, CWI, Netherlands
09:55 SPEECH-BASED VISUAL CONCEPT LEARNING USING WORDNET
Xiaodan Song, University of Washington, United States of America;
Ching-Yung Lin, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, United States of America;
Ming-Ting Sun, University of Washington, United States of America
10:15 ONTOLOGY DESIGN FOR VIDEO SEMANTIC THREADS
John Kender, Columbia University, United States of America; Milind
Naphade, IBM Research, United States of America
10:35 VIDEO ANNOTATION WITH PICTORIALLY ENRICHED ONTOLOGIES
Carlo Torniai, Alberto Del Bimbo, Università di Firenze, Italy; Rita
Cucchiara, Università di Modena, Italy; Marco Bertini, Università di
Firenze, Italy
SESSION Interfaces for multimedia (Fri, 9:35 – 10:55,
Volmer I + II)
Session Chair: John
R. Smith, IBM Research, USA
09:35 INTERACTIVE, DYNAMIC VIDEO BROWSING WITH THE ZOOMSLIDER INTERFACE
Wolfgang Hürst, Philipp Jarvers, Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg,
Germany, Germany
09:55 PLAYWATCH: CHART-STYLE VIDEO PLAYBACK INTERFACE
Kiyoshi Tanaka, Tsutomu Sasaki, Yoshinobu Tonomura, Tadashi Nakanishi, NTT
Cyber Solutions Laboratories, Japan; Noboru Babaguchi, Osaka University,
Japan
10:15 AN INTUITIVE GRAPHIC ENVIRONMENT FOR NAVIGATION AND CLASSIFICATION OF
MULTIMEDIA DOCUMENTS
Marco Campanella, Riccardo Leonardi, Pierangelo Migliorati, University of
Brescia, Italy
10:35 CONTEXT-AWARE DYNAMIC PRESENTATION SYNTHESIS FOR EXPLORATORY MULTIMODAL
ENVIRONMENTS
Harini Sridharan, Ankur Mani, Hari Sundaram, Jennifer Brungart, David
Birchfield, Arizona State University, United States of America
SESSION Motion estimation (Fri, 9:35 – 10:55, Foyer)
Session Chair: Pascal Frossard, EPFL, Switzerland
09:35 FAST PREDICTIVE VARIABLE-BLOCK-SIZE MOTION ESTIMATION FOR H.264/AVC
Zhi Yang, Jiajun Bu, Chun Chen, Xu Li, Zhejiang University, China
09:55 FAST VIDEO MOTION ESTIMATION ALGORITHM FOR MOBILE DEVICES
Ho-Jae Lee, Panos Nasiopoulos, Victor Leung, University of British Columbia,
Canada
10:15 A QUARTER PEL FULL SEARCH BLOCK MOTION ESTIMATION ARCHITECTURE FOR
H.264/AVC
Choudhury Rahman, Wael Badawy, University of Calgary, Canada
10:35 QUAD-TREE MOTION ESTIMATION IN THE FREQUENCY DOMAIN
Vasileos Argyriou, Theodore Vlachos, University of Surrey, United Kingdom
SESSION Hardware (Fri, 9:35 – 10:55, Volmer III)
Session Chair: Wayne
Wolf, Princeton University, USA
09:35 AN ADAPTIVE MICROPHONE ARRAY WITH LOCAL ACOUSTIC SENSITIVITY
Jianfeng Chen, Koksoon Phua, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
09:55 ADDRESS ACCELERATION MECHANISMS FOR AN ADAPTIVE CELLULAR TELEPHONY (ACT)
COPROCESSOR
Ali Ibrahim, Al Davis, University of Utah, United States of America
10:15 ENHANCED PREDICTIVE MOTION VECTOR FIELD ADAPTIVE SEARCH TECHNIQUE
(E-PMVFAST) ¡V BASED ON FUTURE MV PREDICTION
Hoi-Ming Wong, Oscar C. Au, Chi-Wang Ho, Shu-Kei Yip, Hong Kong University
of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
10:35 AN EFFICIENT ARCHITECTURE FOR LIFTING-BASED FORWARD AND INVERSE DISCRETE
WAVELET TRANSFORM
Aroutchelvame Mayilavelane, Kaamran Raahemifar, Ryerson University, Canada
POSTERS ON "Architectures",
"Security", "Systems and networks" and "Wireless"
(Fri, 10:15-12:00, St. John’s I + II)
A SPATIAL-TEMPORAL DE-INTERLACING ALGORITHM
Tak-Song Chong, Oscar C. Au, Tai-Wai Chan, Wing-San Chau, Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
FAST ROTATION CENTER IDENTIFICATION METHODS FOR VIDEO SEQUENCES
Ka Yan Wong, Chi Lap Yip, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
ENHANCE SPEAKER SEGMENTATION BY ELABORATING UTTERANCE DETECTION
Min Yang, Zhaohui Wu, Yingchun Yang, Zhejiang University, China
GOAL BASED OPTIMAL SELECTION OF MEDIA STREAMS
Pradeep Kumar Atrey, Mohan S. Kankanhalli, National University of Singapore,
Singapore
A GRIDDING HOUGH TRANSFORM FOR DETECTING THE STRAIGHT LINES IN SPORTS VIDEO
Xinguo Yu, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore; Hoe Chee Lai, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore; Sophie Xiao Fan Liu, Oral Roberts
University, United States of America; Hon Wai Leong, National University
of Singapore, Singapore
PRECISE VISIBILITY DETERMINATION OF DISPLAYS IN CAMERA IMAGES
Eva Hoerster, Rainer Lienhart, University Augsburg, Germany; Walter
Kellermann, University Erlanger-Nuremberg, Germany; Jean-Yves Bouguet, Intel
Corporation, United States of America
NON-LINEAR IMAGE ENHANCEMENT FOR DIGITAL TV APPLICATIONS USING GABOR FILTERS
Yue Yang, Baoxin Li, Arizona State University, United States of America
USER STUDY FOR GENERATING PERSONALIZED SUMMARY PROFILES
Lalitha Agnihotri, Philips Research USA, United States of America; John
Kender, Columbia University, United States of America; Nevenka
Dimitrova, Philips Research USA, United States of America; John
Zimmerman, Carnegie Mellon University, United States of America
ARCHITECTURE FOR AREA-EFFICIENT 2-D TRANSFORM IN H.264/AVC
Yu-Ting Kuo, Tay-Jyi Lin, Chih-Wei Liu, NCTU, Taiwan; Chein-Wei Jen, ITRI,
Taiwan
GAUSSIAN MIXTURE MODELING USING SHORT TIME FOURIER TRANSFORM FEATURES FOR AUDIO
FINGERPRINTING
Arunan Ramalingam, Sridhar Krishnan, Ryerson University, Canada
EXPLOTING LIMITED UPSTREAM BANDWIDTH IN PEER-TO-PEER STREAMING
Yingfei Dong, University of Hawaii, United States of America; Ewa
Kusmierek, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland; Zhenhai
Duan, Florida State University, United States of America
AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON ENERGY CONSUMPTION OF VIDEO ENCRYPTION FOR MOBILE
HANDHELD DEVICES
Kyoungwoo Lee, Nikil Dutt, Nalini Venkatasubramanian, University of California
at Irvine, United States of America
TEXTURE-BASED REMOTE-SENSING IMAGE SEGMENTATION
Dihua Guo, Vijayalakshmi Atluri, Nabil Adam, Rutgers University, United
States of America
AN EXTENDED MOTION-ESTIMATION ARCHITECTURE APPLIED TO SHAPE RECOGNITION
Jason Schlessman, Princeton University, United States of America;
Sankalita Saha, University of Maryland, United States of America; Wayne
Wolf, Princeton University, United States of America; Shuvra
Bhattacharya, University of Maryland, United States of America
AGGREGATING SIGNATURES OF MPEG-4 ELEMENTARY STREAMS
Yongdong Wu, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
LICENSE MANAGEMENT SCHEME WITH ANONYMOUS TRUST FOR DIGITAL RIGHTS MANAGEMENT
Jiang Zhang, Bin Li, Li Zhao, ShiQiang Yang, Tsinghua University, China
INDICISIVE CLASSIFIER
Zhenqiu Zhang, Xun Xu, Thomas S. Huang, University of Illinois at
Urbana-Champaign, United States of America
WATERMARKING BASED IMAGE AUTHENTICATION USING FEATURE AMPLIFICATION
Shuiming Ye, Ee-Chien Chang, National University of Singapore, Singapore;
Qibin Sun, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
WATERMARKING DIGITAL 3D VOLUMES IN THE DISCRETE FOURIER TRANSFORM DOMAIN
Vassilios Solachidis, Ioannis Pitas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki,
Greece
USING PARTIAL INFORMATION FOR FACE RECOGNITION AND POSE ESTIMATION
Antonio Rama, Francesc Tarres, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC),
Spain; Davide Onofrio, Stefano Tubaro, Politecnico di Milano (PdM),
Italy
GENDER IDENTIFICATION USING FRONTAL FACIAL IMAGES
Amit Jain, Jeffrey Huang, Shiaofen Fang, IUPUI, United States of America
NEIGHBORHOOD ISSUE IN SINGLE-FRAME IMAGE SUPER-RESOLUTION
Xu Su, Qi Tian, Qing Xue, University of Texas at San Antonio, United States
of America; Nicu Sebe, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands;
Jingsheng Ma, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
DISTANCE-LEVEL FUSION STRATEGIES FOR ONLINE SIGNATURE VERIFICATION
Tobias Scheidat, Claus Vielhauer, Jana Dittmann, Otto-von-Guericke
University Magdeburg, Germany
VISION-BASED ONLINE MULTI-STREAM BEHAVIOR DETECTION APPLYING BAYESIAN NETWORKS
Dejan Arsic, Frank Wallhoff, Bjoern Schuller, Gerhard Rigoll, Marc Al Hames, Munich
University of Technology, Germany
ATTACKS AND FORENSIC ANALYSIS FOR MULTIMEDIA CONTENT PROTECTION
Hongxia Jin, Jeffery Lotspiech, IBM Almaden Research center, United States
of America
AN ELASTIC TRAFFIC POLICER FOR MPEG VIDEO STREAMS
Emre Gunduzhan, Nortel Networks, United States of America
OPTIMIZATION OF SOURCE AND CHANNEL CODING FOR VOICE OVER IP
Yicheng Huang, Jari Korhonen, Ye Wang, National University of Singapore,
Singapore
EXCHANGING XML MULTIMEDIA CONTAINERS USING A BINARY XML PROTOCOL
Stephen Davis, Ian Burnett, University of Wollongong, Australia
AN ADAPTIVE HIERARCHICAL CLUSTERING PROTOCOL FOR MULTIMEDIA OVERLAY MULTICAST
APPLICATIONS
Peng Cheng, Qionghai Dai, Qiufeng Wu, Tsinghua University, China
MPEG-7 MDS-BASED APPLICATION SPECIFIC METADATA MODEL FOR PERSONALIZED
MULTI-SERVICE ACCESS IN A DTV BROADCAST ENVIRONMENT
Sofia Tsekeridou, Democritus University of Thrace, Greece
A TEMPORAL QUALITY SMOOTH METHOD FOR WAVELET VIDEO CODERS
Jiann-Jone Chen, Kun-Wei Wang, National Taiwan University of Science &
Technology, Taiwan
DYNAMIC SERVER REDIRECT FOR MULTIMEDIA SERVICE IN DISTRIBUTED PEER-TO-PEER
NETWORK
Ming-Ho Hsiao, Suh-Yin Lee, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
NETWORK-ADAPTIVE FRAME-EXPANSION-BASED PACKET VIDEO CODING FOR ERASURE CHANNELS
Andrew Backhouse, Irene Y.H. Gu, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
REVENUE AWARE PREEMPTION POLICY IN MULTIMEDIA COMMUNICATION NETWORKS
Iftekhar Ahmad, Joarder Kamruzzaman, Srinivas Aswathanarayaniah, Monash
University, Australia
FAST MOTION ESTIMATION BY MOTION VECTOR MERGING PROCEDURE FOR H.264
Kai-Chung Hou, Mei-Juan Chen, Ching-Ting Hsu, National Dong-Hwa University, Taiwan
AN ITERATIVE POWER ALLOCATION ALGORITHM IN OFDM SYSTEM BASED ON POWER
RELAXATION
Ju Wang, Virginia Commonwealth Univ, United States of America; Jonathan
Liu, Univ of Florida, United States of America
PROACTIVE HOT-ZONE FLOW CONTROL FOR SEAMLESS STREAM HANDOFF UNDER MOBILE
MULTICAST NETWORKS
Sheau-Ru Tong, Sheng-Hsiung Yang, National Pingtung University of Science
and Technology, Taiwan
AN ADAPTIVE UEP_BTC_STBC SYSTEM FOR ROBUST H.264 VIDEO TRANSMISSION
Yue Wang, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China; Yinggang Du, Chinese
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong; Songyu Yu, Yantao Qiao, Shanghai
Jiaotong University, China; Chan Kam Tai, Chinese University of Hong
Kong, China
A CLIENT-DRIVEN SCALABLE CROSS-LAYER RETRANSMISSION SCHEME FOR 3G VIDEO
STREAMING
Liu Hao, Zhang Wenjun, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China; Cai Jun, University
of Calgary, Canada; Yu Songyu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
CENTRALIZED PEER-TO-PEER VIDEO STREAMING OVER HYBRID WIRELESS NETWORK
Yifeng He, Ryerson University, Canada, Ivan Lee, University of
Sydney, Australia; Xijia Gu, Ling Guan, Ryerson University, Canada
CHANNEL-ADAPTIVE HYBRID ARQ/FEC FOR ROBUST VIDEO TRANSMISSION OVER 3G
Jianwei Wen, Qionghai Dai, Yihui Jin, Tsinghua University, China
VIDEO STREAMING OVER 802.11 WLAN WITH CONTENT-AWARE ADAPTIVE RETRY
Mei-Hsuan Lu, Peter Steenkiste, Tsuhan Chen, Carnegie Mellon University,
United States of America
H.264/AVC INTERLEAVING FOR 3G WIRELESS VIDEO STREAMING
Thomas Schierl, Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Germany;
Markus Kampmann, Ericsson Research Germany, Germany; Thomas Wiegand, Fraunhofer
Institute for Telecommunications, Germany
STANDARD COMPATIBLE ERROR CORRECTION FOR MULTIMEDIA TRANSMISSIONS OVER 802.11
WLAN
Enrico Masala, Antonio Servetti, Politecnico di Torino, Italy; Juan
Carlos De Martin, IEIIT-CNR, Italy
PERSONALIZED PREFETCHING FOR MANETS
S H Srinivasan, Satyam Computer Services Ltd, India
ASYNCHRONOUS MEDIA STREAMING OVER WIRELESS BROADCAST CHANNELS
Hrvoje Jenkac, Munich University of Technology, Germany; Thomas
Stockhammer, Siemens AG, Mobile Phones, Germany
PERSONALLY CUSTOMIZABLE GROUP NAVIGATION SYSTEM USING CELLULAR PHONES AND
WIRELESS AD-HOC COMMUNICATION
Yoshitaka Nakamura, Guiquan Ren, Masatoshi Nakamura, Takaaki Umedu, Teruo
Higashino, Osaka University, Japan
SEMANTIC ROUTING AND FILTERING FOR LARGE-SCALE VIDEO STREAMS MONITORING
Ching-Yung Lin, Olivier Verscheure, Lisa Amini, IBM T. J. Watson Research
Center, United States of America
SESSION Machine learning (Fri, 11:25 – 12:45, Grand
Ballroom)
Session Chair:
Michael Lew, Leiden University, The Netherlands
11:25 CONDITIONALLY POSITIVE DEFINITE KERNELS FOR SVM BASED IMAGE RECOGNITION
Sabri Boughorbel, Inria Rocquencourt, France; Jean-Philippe Tarel, LCPC,
France; Nozha Boujemaa, Inria Rocquencourt, France
11:45 MANIFOLD LEARNING, A PROMISED LAND OR WORK IN PROGRESS?
Mei-Chen Yeh, I-Hsiang Lee, Gang Wu, Yi Wu, Edward Chang, University of California,
Santa Barbara, United States of America
12:05 ADAPTIVE HIERARCHICAL MULTI-CLASS SVM CLASSIFIER FOR TEXTURE-BASED IMAGE
CLASSIFICATION
Song Liu, Haoran Yi, Liang-Tien Chia, Deepu Rajan, Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore
12:25 VIDEO FRAME IDENTIFICATION FOR LEARNING MEDIA CONTENT UNDERSTANDING
Ying Li, Chitra Dorai, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, United States of
America
SESSION Compression (Fri, 11:25 – 12:45, Volmer I + II)
Session Chair: Jan
Biemond, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
ERROR RESILIENT MULTIPLE DESCRIPTION CODING BASED ON WAVELET TREE CODING AND
EREC FOR WIRELESS NETWORKS
Daewon Song, Florida Insitute of Technology, United States of America;
Lei Cao, University of Mississippi, United States of America; Chang Wen
Chen, Florida Insitute of Technology, United States of America
AN EFFICIENT MULTIVIEW VIDEO COMPRESSION SCHEME
Baochun Bai, Janelle Harms, Pierre Boulanger, University of Alberta, Canada
ON THE PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT OF H.264 THROUGH FOREGROUND
AND BACKGROUND ANALYSES
Zhe-Kuan Lin, Horng-Horng Lin, Yu-Hsin Chen, Jen-Hui Chuang, National
Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan
PERFORMANCE OF MULTIPLE DESCRIPTION CODING IN SENSOR NETWORKS WITH FINITE
BUFFERS
Enrico Baccaglini, Politecnico di Torino, Italy; Guillermo Barrenetxea,
Baltasar Beferull-Lozano, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne,
Switzerland
SESSION CBIR (Fri, 11:25 – 12:45, Foyer)
Session Chair: Arjen
de Vries, CWI, The Netherlands
11:25 FUZZY RELEVANCE FEEDBACK IN CONTENT-BASED IMAGE RETRIEVAL SYSTEMS USING
RADIAL BASIS FUNCTION NETWORK
Kim-Hui Yap, Kui Wu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
11:45 A MULTIPLE INSTANCE LEARNING APPROACH FOR CONTENT BASED IMAGE RETRIEVAL
USING ONE-CLASS SUPPORT VECTOR MACHINE
Chengcui Zhang, Xin Chen, University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States
of America; Min Chen, Shu-Ching Chen, Florida International University,
United States of America; Mei-Ling Shyu, University of Miami, United
States of American
12:05 NATURAL IMAGE RETRIEVAL WITH SKETCHES
Jinyi Yao, Mingjing Li, Zhiwei Li, Lei Zhang, Wei-Ying Ma, Microsoft
Research Asia, China
12:25 A TWO-LEVEL CBIR PLATFORM WITH APPLICATION TO BRAIN MRI RETRIEVAL
John Moustakas, Kostas Marias, ICS-FORTH, Greece; Socrates Dimitriades, Brown
University, United States of America; Stelios Orphanoudakis, ICS-FORTH,
Greece
SESSION Multimedia traffic management (Fri, 11:25 –
12:45, Volmer III)
Session Chair: John
Apostolopoulos, HP Labs, USA
11:25 FAIRNESS AMONG GAME PLAYERS IN NETWORKED HAPTIC ENVIRONMENTS: INFLUENCE
OF NETWORK LATENCY
Yutaka Ishibashi, Hiroyuki Kaneoka, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
11:45 MEDIA AWARE ROUTING IN LARGE SCALE NETWORKS WITH OVERLAY
Dan Jurca, Sanja Petrovic, Pascal Frossard, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de
Lausanne, Switzerland
12:05 DATA PREFETCHING FOR SMOOTH NAVIGATION OF LARGE SCALE JPEG 2000 IMAGES
Antonin Descampe, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium; Jihong Ou, NUS
Business School, Singapore; Philippe Chevalier, Benoit Macq, Université
Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
12:25 STRIPING DELAY-SENSITIVE PACKETS OVER MULTIPLE BURSTY WIRELESS CHANNELS
Gene Cheung, Hewlett-Packard Labs, Japan; Puneet Sharma, Sung-Ju Lee, Hewlett-Packard
Labs, United States of America
SPECIAL SESSION Sports (Fri,
14:15-15:35, Grand Ballroom)
Session Chair: Dirk
Farin, Technical University Eindhoven, The Netherlands
14:15 CURRENT AND EMERGING TOPICS IN SPORTS VIDEO PROCESSING
Xinguo Yu, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore; Dirk Farin, Technical
University Eindhoven, Netherlands
14:35 FREE VIEWPOINT VIDEO SYNTHESIS AND PRESENTATION FROM
MULTIPLE SPORTING VIDEOS
Naho Inamoto, Hideo Saito, Keio University, Japan
14:55 FAST CAMERA CALIBRATION FOR THE ANALYSIS OF SPORT SEQUENCES
Dirk Farin, Jungong Han, Technical University Eindhoven, Netherlands;
Peter de With, Technical University Eindhoven / LogicaCMG, Netherlands
15:15 HIGHLIGHTS EXTRACTION FROM SPORTS VIDEO BASED ON AN AUDIO-VISUAL MARKER DETECTION FRAMEWORK
Ziyou Xiong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, Regunathan Radhakrishnan, Ajay Divakaran, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA, Thomas S. Huang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
SESSION Hypermedia & internet (Fri, 14:15-15:35, Volmer I + II)
Session Chair: Frank
Nack, CWI, The Netherlands
14:15 AUTOMATIC ANNOTATION OF LOCATION INFORMATION FOR WWW IMAGES
Zhigang Hua, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China;
Chuang Wang, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology, China; Xing Xie, Microsoft
Research Asia, China; Hanqing Lu, Institute of Automation, Chinese
Academy of Sciences, China; Wei-Ying Ma, Microsoft Research Asia, China
14:35 SEMANTIC KNOWLEDGE BUILDING FOR IMAGE DATABASE BY ANALYZING WEB PAGE
CONTENTS
Yung-Kwang Lai, Song Liu, Liang-Tien Chia, Syin Chan, Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore
14:55 RETHINKING THE PRESENTATION OF RESULTS FROM WEB SEARCH
Rahul Singh, Ya-Wen Hsu, Wen-Cheng Sun, Dil Chitaure, Liu Yan, San Francisco
State University, United States of America
15:15 WA-TV: WEBIFYING AND AUGMENTING BROADCAST CONTENT FOR NEXT-GENERATION
STORAGE TV
Hisashi Miyamori, Qiang Ma, Katsumi Tanaka, National Institute of
Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan
SESSION Speech processing & analysis (Fri,
14:15-15:35, Foyer)
Session Chair:
Richard Heusdens, Delft University of Technology
14:15 SPOKEN DOCUMENT SUMMARIZATION USING ACOUSTIC, PROSODIC AND SEMANTIC
INFORMATION
Chien-Lin Huang, Chia-Hsin Hsieh, Chung-Hsien Wu, National Cheng Kung
University, Tainan,
14:35 AUTOMATIC SPEECH ACTIVITY DETECTION, SOURCE LOCALIZATION, AND SPEECH
RECOGNITION ON THE CHIL SEMINAR CORPUS
Dusan Macho, Jaume Padrell, Alberto Adad, UPC, Spain; John McDonough,
Matthias Wolfel, University of Karlsruhe, Germany; Alessio Brutti,
Maurizio Omologo, ITC-irst, Italy; Gerasimos Potamianos, Stephen Chu, IBM
T.J. Watson Research Center, United States of America; Ulrich Klee, University
of Karlsruhe, Germany; Piergiorgio Svaizer, ITC-irst, Italy; Climent
Nadeu, Javier Hernando, UPC, Spain
14:55 PLAYING SPEECH BACKWARDS FOR CLASSIFICATION TASKS
Wolfgang Hürst, Tobias Lauer, Cedric Bürfent, Albert-Ludwigs-Universität
Freiburg, Germany
15:15 MULTI-SENSORY SPEECH PROCESSING: INCORPORATING AUTOMATICALLY EXTRACTED
HIDDEN DYNAMIC INFORMATION
Amarnag Subramanya, University of Washington., United States of America;
Li Deng, Zicheng Liu, Zhengyou Zhang, Microsoft Research, United States of
America
SESSION Transcoding (Fri, 14:15-15:35, Volmer III)
Session Chair:
Reginald Lagendijk, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
14:15 PRE-ATTENTIONAL FILTERING IN COMPRESSED VIDEO
Juan M. Sanchez, Visual Century Research, Spain; Ramon L. Felip, Xavier
Binefa, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
14:35 SEPARABLE BILATERAL FILTERING FOR FAST VIDEO PREPROCESSING
Tuan Pham, Lucas van Vliet, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
14:55 VIDEO ADAPTATION FOR TRANSMISSION CHANNELS BY UTILITY MODELING
Özgür Deniz Önür, Tubitak Bilten, Turkey; A. Aydin Alatan, M.E.T.U.,
Turkey
15:15 QUALITY-TEMPORAL TRANSCODER DRIVEN BY THE JERKINESS
Giovanni Iacovoni, Salvatore Morsa, CoRiTel/Ericsson Lab Italy, Italy;
Renzo Felice, CoRiTel, Italy
ERROR RESILIENCE AND ERROR CONCEALMENT FOR EMBEDDED WAVELET CODERS
Shih-Hsuan Yang, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan;
Po-Feng Cheng, Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
ERROR CONCEALMENT FOR FACIAL ANIMATION BASED ON PREDICTION OF MUSCLE DATA
Insu Park, Shahram Shirani, David Capson, McMaster University, Canada
OPTIMAL PACKETIZATION OF VLC AND CONVOLUTION CODED MARKOV SEQUENCES
Xiaohan Wang, Xiaolin Wu, McMaster University, Canada
SPATIAL ERROR CONCEALMENT BASED ON BEZIER CURVES
Rogelio Hasimoto-Beltran, Center for Research in Mathematics, Mexico;
Ashfaq Khokhar, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States of America
IMAGE DATABASE CLASSIFICATION BASED ON CONCEPT VECTOR MODEL
Ruofei Zhang, Zhongfei (Mark) Zhang, State Univ. of New York at Binghamton,
United States of America
XML PATH BASED RELEVANCE MODEL FOR AUTOMATIC IMAGE ANNOTATION
Manjeet Rege, Ming Dong, Farshad Fotouhi, Wayne State University, United
States of America
APPROXIMATING THE SELECTIVITY OF MULTIMEDIA RANGE QUERIES
Harald Kosch, Mario Döller, University Klagenfurt, Austria
AN INDEXING SYSTEM FOR PHOTOS BASED ON SHOOTING POSITION AND ORIENTATION WITH
GEOGRAPHIC DATABASE
Kiyoko Iwasaki, Kazumasa Yamazawa, Naokazu Yokoya, Nara Institute of Science
and Technology, Japan
EFFICIENT HARDWARE SEARCH ENGINE FOR ASSOCIATIVE CONTENT RETRIEVAL OF LONG
QUERIES IN HUGE MULTIMEDIA DATABASES
Christophe Layer, Hans-Jörg Pfleiderer, University of Ulm, Germany
COMPARATIVE EVALUATION OF WEB IMAGE SEARCH ENGINES FOR MILTIMEDIA APPLICATIONS
Keon Stevenson, Clement Leung, Victoria University, Australia
SOFT REGION CORRESPONDENCE ESTIMATION FOR GRAPH-THEORETIC IMAGE RETRIEVAL USING
QUADRATIC PROGRAMMING APPROACH
Chuech-Yu Li, Chiou-Ting Hsu, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan, Taiwan
KPYR: AN EFFICIENT INDEXING METHOD
Thierry Urruty, LIFL - UMR CNRS 8022, France; Fatima Belkouch, STID :
Departement Statistique et Traitement Informatique des Données, France;
Chabane Djeraba, LIFL - UMR CNRS 8022, France
COMPRESSED DOMAIN IMAGE INDEXING AND RETRIEVAL BASED ON THE MINIMAL SPANNING
TREE
Christos Theoharatos, Vassilios Pothos, George Economou, Spiros Fotopoulos, University
of Patras, Greece
ADAPTIVE LOCAL CONTEXT SUPPRESSION OF MULTIPLE CUES FOR SALIENT VISUAL
ATTENTION DETECTION
Yiqun Hu, Deepu Rajan, Liang-Tien Chia, Nanyang Technological University,
Singapore
AUTOMATIC 3D FACE RECOGNITION USING TOPOLOGICAL TECHNIQUES
Chafik Samir, Jean-Philippe Vandeborre, MIIRE (INT/LIFL UMR CNRS 8022),
France; Mohamed Daoudi, Laboratoire d'Informatique de Tours EA 2101,
France
ON THE EARTH MOVER'S DISTANCE AS A HISTOGRAM SIMILARITY METRIC FOR IMAGE
RETRIEVAL
Zhenghua Yu, Gunawan Herman, National ICT Australia, Australia
COMPARISON OF SHOT BOUNDARY DETECTORS
Jan Nesvadba, Fabian Ernst, Jernej Perhavc, Philips Research, Netherlands;
Jenny Benois-Pineau, Laurent Primaux, Labri, Univ of Bordeaux, France
HMM-BASED SEGMENTATION AND RECOGNITION OF HUMAN ACTIVITIES FROMA VIDEO
SEQUENCES
Feng Niu, Mohamed Abdel-Mottaleb, University of Miami, United States of
America
AN INTEGRATED APPROACH FOR GENERIC OBJECT DETECTION USING KERNEL PCA AND
BOOSTING
Saad Ali, Mubarak Shah, University of Central Florida, United States of
America
ANALYSIS OF PAINTINGS USING ARTISTIC COLOR CONCEPTS
Yelizaveta Marchenko, Tat-Seng Chua, Irina Aristarkhova, National University
of Singapore, Singapore
A MODEL BASED ENERGY MINIMIZATION METHOD FOR 3D FACE RECONSTRUCTION
Davide Onofrio, Stefano Tubaro, Politecnico Di Milano, Italy
A COLLABORATIVE ANNOTATION FRAMEWORK
Bageshree Shevade, Hari Sundaram, Arizona State University, United States of
America; Min Yen-Kan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
RECOGNIZING AND DISCOVERING HUMAN ACTIONS FROM ON-BODY SENSOR DATA
Thad Starner, David Minnen, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
of America; J. Ward, P. Lukowicz, G. Troester, ETH Swiss Federal
Institute of Technology, Switzerland
DISCRIMINATIVE TECHNIQUES FOR KEYFRAME SELECTION
Matthew Cooper, Jonathan Foote, FX Palo Alto Laboratory, United States of
America
SNAKES FOR OBJECT CONTOUR TRACKING IN STEREO SEQUENCES
Shin-Hyoung Kim, Jong Whan Jang, PaiChai University, Korea
FUZZY IMAGE SEGMENTATION USING SHAPE INFORMATION
Mohammad Ameer Ali, Gour C Karmakar, Laurence S Dooley, Monash University,
Australia
USING SPATIAL CUES FOR MEETING SPEECH SEGMENTATION
Eva Cheng, Jason Lukasiak, Ian Burnett, David Stirling, University of
Wollongong, Australia
AN ONLINE VIDEO COMPOSITION SYSTEM
Qiong Liu, FX Palo Alto Laboratory, United States of America; Xiaojin
Shi, University of California, Santa Cruz, United States of America; Don
Kimber, Frank Zhao, Frank Raab, FX Palo Alto Laboratory, United States of
America
AUTOMATIC HEAD-SIZE EQUALIZATION IN PANORAMA IMAGES FOR VIDEO CONFERENCING
Ya Chang, University of California, Santa Barbara, United States of America;
Ross Cutler, Zicheng Liu, Zhengyou Zhang, Alex Acero, Microsoft Research,
United States of America; Matthew Turk, University of California, Santa
Barbara, United States of America
A REVERSIBLE WATERMARKING SCHEME FOR JPEG-2000 COMPRESSED IMAGES
Sabu Emmanuel, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Chee Kiang
Heng, Motorola Electronics Pte Ltd, Singapore; Amitabha Das, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
ROTATION, SCALING, AND TRANSLATION-INVARIANT MULTI-BIT WATERMARKING BASED ON
LOG-POLAR MAPPING AND DISCRETE FOURIER TRANSFORM
Wilson Fung, Akiomi Kunisa, SANYO Electric Co., Ltd., Japan
SUPPORTING RIGHTS CHECKING IN AN MPEG-21 DIGITAL ITEM PROCESSING ENVIRONMENT
Frederik De Keukelaere, Ghent University, Belguim; Thomas DeMartini, ContentGuard,
United States of America; Jeroen Bekaert, Rik Van de Walle, Ghent
University, Belguim
EVALUATING KEYPOINT METHODS FOR CONTENT-BASED COPYRIGHT PROECTION OF DIGITAL
IMAGES
Larry Huston, Intel Research Pittsburgh, United States of America; Rahul
Sukthankar, Intel Research and Carnegie Mellon, United States of America;
Yan Ke, Carnegie Mellon University, United States of America
IP MULTICAST VIDEO BROADCASTING SYSTEM WITH USER AUTHENTICATION
Hiroki Onishi, Tetsutaro Uehara, Kyoto University, Japan; Takashi Satoh,
The University of Kitakyushu, Japan; Katsunori Yamaoka, Tokyo
Institute of Technology, Japan
LOSSLESS DATA HIDING USING INTEGER WAVELET TRANSFORM AND THRESHOLD EMBEDDING
TECHNIQUE
Guorong Xuan, Tongji University, China; Yun Shi, New Jersey Institute
of Technology, United States of America; Chengyun Yang, Yizhan Zheng, Tongji
University, China; Dekun Zou, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United
States of America; Peiqi Chai, Tongji University, China
AUTOMATIC CROSSOVER FREQUENCY SELECTION FOR MULTICHANNEL HOME-THEATER APPLICATIONS
Sunil Bharitkar, Chris Kyriakakis, Audyssey Labs., Inc., and University of
Southern California, United States of America
HIDDEN MARKOV MODEL BASED CHARACTERIZATION OF CONTENT ACCESS PATTERNS IN AN
E-LEARNING ENVIRONMENT
H S Wong, Apple Fok, Yisong Chen, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
PERSONALIZATION OF HYPERLINKED VIDEO IN INTERACTIVE TELEVISION
Benoit Huet, Joakim Jiten, Bernard Merialdo, Institut Eurecom, France
HYPERLINKED VIDEO WITH MOVING OBJECTS IN DIGITAL TELEVISION
Fausto de Carvalho, PT Inovação, S.A, Portugal; Gabriel Fernandez, Ramon
Llull University, Spain; Bernard Merialdo, Institut Eurécom, France;
Antonio Navarro, Telecommunications Institute, Portugal; Georg
Thallinger, Joanneum Research GmbH, Austria
RHYTHMPIX: A MULTIMEDIA COMPOSITION AND ALBUMING SYSTEM FOR CONSUMER IMAGES
Alexander Loui, Bryan Kraus, Eastman Kodak Company, United States of America;
Jon Riek, VirtualScopics LLC, United States of America
A CONSTRAINT-BASED APPROACH FOR THE AUTHORING OF MULTI-TOPIC MULTIMEDIA
PRESENTATIONS
Elisa Bertino, Purdue University, United States of America; Elena
Ferrari, Università degli Studi dell'Insubria, Italy; Andrea Perego,
Diego Santi, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
VIDEO QUALITY ANALYSIS FOR AN AUTOMATED VIDEO CAPTURING AND EDITING SYSTEM FOR
CONVERSATION SCENES
Takashi Nishizaki, Ryo Ogata, University of Tsukuba, Japan; Yuichi
Nakamura, Kyoto University, Japan; Yoshinari Kameda, Yuichi Ohta, University
of Tsukuba, Japan
DSP IMPLEMENTATION OF DIGITAL IMAGE STABILIZER
Yu-Chun Peng, Meng-Ting Lu, Homer Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
AUDIO-ENHANCED PANORAMIC IMAGE CAPTURING AND RENDERING ON MOBILE DEVICES
Gerald Clemens, Christophe Beaugeant, Siemens AG, COM, Mobile Phones,
Germany; Francesc Sanahuja, Siemens AG, Corporate Technology, Germany
FLAT-REGION DETECTION AND FALSE CONTOUR REMOVAL IN THE DIGITAL TV DISPLAY
Wonseok Ahn, Jae-Seung Kim, Samsung Electronics, Co., LTD., Korea
EYE DETECTION UNDER UNCONSTRAINED BACKGROUND BY THE TERRAIN FEATURE
Jun Wang, Lijun Yin, State University of New York at Binghamton, United
States of America
TELLING STORIES WITH MYLIFEBITS
Jim Gemmell, Microsoft Research, United States of America; Aleks Aris, University
of Maryland, United States of America; Roger Lueder, Microsoft Research,
United States of America
HIDDEN AUXILIARY MEDIA CHANNELS IN AUDIO SIGNALS BY PERCEPTUALLY INSIGNIFICANT
COMPONENT REPLACEMENT
Tim Jackson, Francis Li, Keith Yates, Manchester Metropolitan University,
United Kingdom
RESEARCH ON WAVELET DOMAIN FRACTAL CODING IN DIGITAL WATERMARKING
Li Yang, Du Sidan, Nanjing University, China
SPECIAL SESSION Sports cntd (Fri, 16:05 – 17:25, Grand
Ballroom)
Session Chair: Xinguo
Yu, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
16:05 A PLAYER-POSSESSION ACQUISITION SYSTEM FOR BROADCAST SOCCER VIDEO
Xinguo Yu, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore; Tze Sen Hay, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore; Xin Yan, Institute for Infocomm
Research, Singapore; Engsiong Chng, Nanyang Technological University,
Singapore
16:25 AUTOMATIC MOBILE SPORTS HIGHLIGHTS
Kongwah WAN, Xin YAN, Changsheng XU, Institute for Infocomm Research,
Singapore
16:45 FUSION OF MULTIPLE ASYNCHRONOUS INFORMATION SOURCES FOR EVENT DETECTION
IN TEAM SPORTS VIDEO
Huaxin Xu, Tat-Hoe Fong, Tat-Seng Chua, National University of Singapore,
Singapore
17:05 COMBINING CAPTION AND VISUAL FEATURES FOR SEMANTIC EVENT CLASSIFICATION
OF BASEBALL VIDEO
Wen-Nung Lie, Sheng-Hsiung Shia, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
SESSION Multimedia communication
& networking (Fri, 16:05 – 17:25, Volmer I + II)
Session Chair: Juan
Carlos de Martin, Politechnico di Torino, Italy
16:05 PLAYBACK DELAY OPTIMIZATION IN SCALABLE VIDEO STREAMING
Jean-Paul Wagner, Pascal Frossard, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
(EPFL), Switzerland
16:25 CROSS-LAYER OPTIMIZATION FOR WIRELESS VIDEO STREAMING - PERFORMANCE AND
COST
Shoaib Khan, TU Muenchen, Germany; Marco Sgroi, DoCoMo Communications
Laboratories GmbH, Germany; Eckehard Steinbach, TU Muenchen, Germany;
Wolfgang Kellerer, DoCoMo Communications Laboratories GmbH, Germany
16:45 BANDWIDTH ESTIMATION AND ROBUST VIDEO STREAMING OVER 802.11E WIRELESS
LANS
Mehmet Demircin, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States of America;
Peter van Beek, Sharp Laboratories of America, United States of America
17:05 MEDIATED MEETING INTERACTION FOR TELECONFERENCING
Kazumasa Murai, Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd., Japan; Don Kimber, Jon Foote,
Qiong Liu, John Doherty, FXPAL, United States of America
SESSION Shape retrieval (Fri, 16:05 – 17:25, Foyer)
Session Chair: Remco Veltkamp, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
16:05 SPHERICAL HARMONICS DESCRIPTOR FOR 2D-IMAGE RETRIEVAL
Atul Sajjanhar, Deakin University, Australia; Guojun Lu, Dengsheng
Zhang, Monash University, Australia
16:25 HIDDEN MARKOV MODEL BASED WEIGHTED LIKELIHOOD DISCRIMINANT FOR MINIMUM
ERROR SHAPE CLASSIFICATION
Ninad Thakoor, Jean Gao, Sungyong Jung, Univeristy of Texas at Arlington,
United States of America
16:45 RETRIEVAL OF 3D OBJECTS USING CURVATURE CORRELOGRAMS
Gianni Antini, Stefano Berretti, Alberto Del Bimbo, Pietro Pala, University
of Firenze, Italy
17:05 DESIRE: A COMPOSITE 3D-SHAPE DESCRIPTOR
Dejan Vranic, University of Leipzig, Germany
SESSION Watermarking 2 (Fri, 16:05 – 17:25, Volmer III)
Session Chairs: Jana
Dittmann, Otto-von-Guericke Universitat Magdeburg, Germany and Reginald
Lagendijk, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
16:05 PROTOCOLS FOR DATA-HIDING BASED TEXT DOCUMENT SECURITY AND AUTOMATIC
PROCESSING
Frédéric Deguillaume, Yuriy Rytsar, Sviatoslav Voloshynovskiy, Thierry Pun, CUI
- University of Geneva, Switzerland
16:25 CORRELATION-BASED MODEL OF COLOR PICTURE WATERMARKING AGAINST RANDOM
GEOMETRIC DISTORTION
Isao Echizen, Yasuhiro Fujii, Takaaki Yamada, Satoru Tezuka, Hitachi, Ltd.,
Japan; Hiroshi Yoshiura, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
16:45 AN ADAPTIVE SCALABLE WATERMARK SCHEME FOR HIGH-QUALITY AUDIO ARCHIVING
AND STREAMING APPLICATIONS
Zhi Li, Qibin Sun, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore; Yong
Lian, National University of Singapore, Singapore
17:05 JOINT IMAGE HALFTONING AND WATERMARKING IN HIGH-RESOLUTION DIGITAL FORM
Chao-Yong Hsu, Chun-Shien Lu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan